Bush HD Problem

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by mitholese, Jun 7, 2008.

Tags:
  1. mitholese

    mitholese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi All

    Just got 1 bush HD and 1 bush SD models from argos.

    The SD version is fine but the HD model seems to have verticle bars moving across the screen to the right all the way down the display.

    Like this:

    ----- ----- ----- -----
    ----- ----- ----- -----
    ----- ----- ----- -----
    ----- ----- ----- -----
    ----- ----- ----- -----

    Also the picture quality isnt as good as the SD version HD looking washed out and bland.

    This only happens on the scart connections though on the HDMI it isnt there but i sometimes get a after-image like on the old plasmas like a very brief screen burn in.

    Tried this on 3 different tv's and various scart cables but still the same.

    My main tv is a Samsung le26 bdx and i would like to know if anyone thinks its a faulty unit or par for the course with bush boxes as on their website in the faq it does mention this and recommends HDMI connection instead.

    Help:lease:
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,398
    Those are horizontal...not vertical bands.

    Whose website?...Samsung or Bush?...and can you provide a link to it?
     
  3. mitholese

    mitholese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi

    Yes the interference itself is horizontal dashes, its just that they seem to line up as verticle bars to my eyes i.e verticle bars moving horizontaly.

    The link to the bush freesat page is

    http://www.bushdigital.co.uk/QandA.htm

    First Question.
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,398
    I can't fathom why you've posted this as your symptoms are clearly addressed by the Bush FAQ...which you have admitted you read :confused:

    From the Bush FAQ.
    "Why do lines appear on my screen when I connect my HD Digital Box to my TV with a Scart lead?"

    "Make sure you connect your HD Digital Box to your HD ready TV using a HDMI lead."
     
  5. mitholese

    mitholese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    My tv (Samsung) has only 1 HDMI port which i use with a PS3 for bluray video's and games, so I thought as i am watching mostly SD channels I could use the scart output and only use HDMI when watching the footy :)

    It just seems strange that the output through scart is unwatchable due to this interference, and just wondered if anyone else had encountered this problem as it seems strange to have 2 scarts which i cannot use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice