Bush Freesat HD Box No Signal

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by dreamsofubuntu, Jan 11, 2012.

Tags:
  1. dreamsofubuntu

    dreamsofubuntu
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought a Bush HD Freesat box from Argos today to replace our old sky box which works fine. however the Freesat box states there is no signal no matter what I do so I skipped ahead to enter my postcode and it found 139 TV channels which all partially work expect they skip and stutter making them unwatchable:(

    Whats going on?:lease:
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
  3. dreamsofubuntu

    dreamsofubuntu
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you think thats the mostly likely problem? I just think it's odd that the sky box works fine (I've tried the sky box after the Freesat box and it still works perfectly:suicide:) so is it because the Freesat box is more temperamental?

    either way I shall give refitting the F Connector ago, although I dont think we have any petroleum grease... or the blue peter substitue vaseline xD
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012
  4. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +446
    You do not need gease indoors.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 11, 2012
  5. dreamsofubuntu

    dreamsofubuntu
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers,

    Well it worked for a few minutes on BBC 1 until I decided to reset the box and get it to scan for channels again and then it did the channel stutter things again and "no signal":rolleyes: I can't work out if it was me re-jigging the cable that fixed it or leaving it the hell alone:laugh: so I've tuned it off and will leave it alone for a while and see if it sorts itself out if not then I don't know what to do:rolleyes:
     
  6. dreamsofubuntu

    dreamsofubuntu
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well it worked perfectly again for about 10 minutes until I tried to access Iplayer:mad: really not impressed... after that I lost all signal and then it came back but stuttering I'm gonna phone up there CS tomorrow and find out what the problem is luckily I work for Argos so tasking it back isn't going to be a problem:rolleyes:
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    My comment was based on the likelihood that changing from the Sky to the Freesat had caused some problem in the cabling and plugs, but now we know that the Sky still works the emphasis changes to the Freesat being faulty.
     
  8. dreamsofubuntu

    dreamsofubuntu
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just read somewhere that having a wireless router nearby could effect it? how likely is it that it would effect the Freesat box and not the Sky one?

    will give moving the wireless router ago anyway:rolleyes:
     
  9. dreamsofubuntu

    dreamsofubuntu
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just spoke to Bush CS (really polite:thumbsdow) anyway he suggested I move the connection on the satellite to 3? and try that...
     
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,108
    That means absolutely nothing to me :confused:

    Intrigued how you are going to get up to 22000mls above the equator to change anything :D

    Best advice is dump the box (they are notoriously poor build quality and unreliable) and get a Humax Foxsat-hdr which I think Argos are selling off the smaller 320GB model.
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Did he give any indication of what he meant by that very cryptic recommendation about the satellite?
    If not, didn't you ask him?
     
  12. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +863
    My guess:
    "Your dish requires a slight adjustment to get the best freesat signal. Adjust the $ky dish lnb skew to suit Eurobird by: loosening the lnb mounting and rotating the lnb so the pointer is on 'position 3' then re-tightening."

    it may also be a case of "Send 3s 4d. We're going to a dance"? ;)
     
  13. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Ah! That explains it.
    Time to get the machine back to Argos. If they do have the Humax at sale price that's the one to go for.
     
  14. dreamsofubuntu

    dreamsofubuntu
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks I think that's what he probably meant he was absolutely useless and there was me not understanding a word of what he said anyway:suicide:

    so is that something which is feasible? eg: me and a ladder feasible?

    and as others mentioned just getting rid and buying a Humax box would this also solve the problem? without having to fiddle with the satellite dish?

    odd thing is I came back to day and almost all the channels worked (and even Iplayer if I got to it using the red button on BBC 1) just no ITV 1:(

    silly thing I already hate it:laugh:
     
  15. dreamsofubuntu

    dreamsofubuntu
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No it's not:( I think there very careful about the pricing on them to make there own brand boxes look more appealing:rolleyes:

    Who's got the best deal at the momment on a Humax HD Freesat box? amazon have the Foxsat HD @£109 which is the cheapest I can find it new...
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  16. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,108
    The Foxsat-HD is not a PVR, its a single tuner non recording box. You need the Foxsat-hdr (kind of assumed you would get a staff discount).
     
  17. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    It is, though I think it's still expensive.
    There are just six Freesat PVRs so what are these "own brand boxes"?:confused:
    freesat+ HD TV recorder - freesat
     
  18. lbear

    lbear
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +337
    Richer Sounds have it for the same price and their 5 year refunable warranty is £11.

    Argos is £125 + £33 for a three year warranty (ie one year more than Humax give) so unless the staff discount is about 30%, there is a more obvious place to go,
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice