Built in freeview problem?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by TracyS, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. TracyS

    TracyS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I posted a few days ago about problems we were having with the reception we were getting on our television.

    Well the fog has cleared and we are still having problems:rolleyes:

    The tv is a Panasonic TC32LXD60 and has built in freeview. I have just tried our old freeview box on the tv, (Humax fox), it has been fine?:confused:

    Do you think the tv maybe at fault? We only have reception problems on the ITV/C4,5 channels, BBC are okay.

    :smashin: Thanks.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,551
    TracyS you should have put this posting in the same thread for continuity so viewers can refer to what has been said and tried instead of a new post.
    Also I suspect you have given the wrong model no...is it a TX-32LXD60?...small details like this are important when asking for help :lesson:
    Have you tried a full rescan to erase all programmes and reinstall them all?...Go to the DVB Tuning menu and pick the "DVB Auto Setup" option detailed on page 35 of your user manual...that sometimes cures oddities like this.
    EDIT. Found it http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=444158
     
  3. andykn

    andykn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +232
    First off, put your postcode in here:

    http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/coverage.html

    If you use the retailer section it gives a bit more detail about coverage and the type of aerial you need.

    If you can get some channels and not others it sounds like your coverage is a bit marginal. If your lead from your aerial to the set isn't sealed properly maybe some damp has got in, which will affect reception.

    Look at exactly which Frreview stations you canb get and which you can't and then use the List Services by Multiplex link to see if you're missing one or more whole multiplexes (Mux). You can then look at the Transmitter information to see what channel they're on and if it might be outdside what your aerial is best suited for. Do you know what sort of Aerial you have (A, B, W - wideband etc.)?
     
  4. TracyS

    TracyS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply:smashin:


    We have checked coverage and all seems well.

    Do you have any idea why the freeveiw box is working through the telly but the digital tuner on the telly gives a very blocky reception on some channels:confused:

    What are the usual %'s of signal strength/quality?

    Thanks:smashin:
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,551
    You didn't answer my question...Have you tried a full rescan to erase all programmes and reinstall them all?...
     
  6. andykn

    andykn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +232
    Some tuners are more sensitive than others. Unfortunately they also have completely different scales of strength and quality. Your best bet is if someone with the same TV can give some readings.

    One other thing to check is the quality of the aerial leads - digital is more sensitive than analogue to poor connections.
     
  7. TracyS

    TracyS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0


    Sorry, yes we have tried this several times.
     
  8. andykn

    andykn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +232
    Have you tried it with the aerial lead connected direct into the TV, not into a VCR or other freeview box first?
     
  9. TracyS

    TracyS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, we have only added the freeview box over the last few days as we are so frustrated with the picture:(

    We have tried it with/without VCR. :confused:
     
  10. andykn

    andykn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +232
    You might have to contact Panasonic Warranty if its still in warranty. Explain that an external box works fine but the same aerial lead into the TV gives poor reception.
     
  11. TracyS

    TracyS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have just compared signal strength quality of them both.

    Humax box BBC1 20-30% strength, 100% quality
    ITV - 43% strength, 100% quality

    Both have a good picture


    TV tuner - BBC1 -20-30% strength, 60-70% quality
    ITV- 50-60% strength, 100% quality

    BBC is fine, ITV poor:confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...