Built in Freeview on the LE32R74BD....

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by badlydrunkboy, May 5, 2007.

  1. badlydrunkboy

    badlydrunkboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having real issues with the built in freeview on my tele. Its keeps going really pixelated and makes a horrible, almost scratching noise. Has anyone else had this problem? It mainly seems to be on BBC channels which i find odd.

    Any help would be great. Cheers :lease:
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,569
    A poor signal is the usual cause of those symptoms.
     
  3. badlydrunkboy

    badlydrunkboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Without trying to sound a bit simple, how do i improve the signal? Barring in mind I live at the parents still.
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,569
    Do you have the built-in "LNA" (Low Noise Amplifier) switched on?...page 11 of the user manual.
     
  5. badlydrunkboy

    badlydrunkboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no idea. should i have? What does it do?
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,569
    It boosts weak signals.
    Read page 11 of the user manual and it will show you how to switch it on...if it isn't already.
     
  7. badlydrunkboy

    badlydrunkboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had a go and for some reason, when I'm on digital TV it wont let me select the channel option from the menu, so I can't get to the LNA option.
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,569
    I think it can only be switched on within the analogue channel menu...but once it's on it boosts both...not too sure but you have nothing to lose.
     
  9. badlydrunkboy

    badlydrunkboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went into the service menu and it looks like that is already on.
     
  10. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,569
    That isn't the "service menu"...at least I hope you aren't in there :thumbsdow...that's just the "Channel" installation menu.
    It may have been switched by whoever installed it...if you are having reception problems on the Freeview channels your only recourse is to get your aerial system checked out.
     
  11. aekostas

    aekostas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +52
    Try switching it off; you may have too strong a signal, which causes similar efffects.
     
  12. dibdab

    dibdab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +108
    What kind of siganl strength reading out of a 100 are you getting for say bbc1, mine is around 60 with the bit rate error flicking between 0-1 and it's a good picture.

    It is in the dtv menu, i think it's that button. Not at home at the monment so not a 100% sure.
     
  13. badlydrunkboy

    badlydrunkboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do i see what signal strength im getting?
     
  14. DenzilTK421

    DenzilTK421
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    go into the digital menu and - a button on the righ hand side of the remote.
    select the bottom option - and then there is an option for the signal strength.

    sorry for the vague details - doing it from memory
     
  15. badlydrunkboy

    badlydrunkboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Signal strength seems to be anywhere between 15 and 30. That aint good is it! Does that mean its a problem with the aerial?
     
  16. dibdab

    dibdab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +108
    Yea that signal strenght won't get a good picture. Check all the channels as they will all have a different strength. Did you get bit rate errors aswell?
     
  17. badlydrunkboy

    badlydrunkboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, bit rate error was about 5 i think.
     

Share This Page

Loading...