Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Building a WMC around a laptop

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Spikeydog, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. Spikeydog

    Spikeydog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm trying to build a system around my old works (ok to fry he he) laptop (Compaq Evo N410c). I have bought the Grand Ultimate XP Pro PC to TV converter (~£250!) - the desktop picture through scart on the TV is very fuzzy (can only read largest text - is this normal?) and I'm thinking of sending it back and trying a direct cable solution with powerstrip. I had a problem with my graphics drivers and Deksawyer helped me with that - I now have ATI Mobility Radeon version 6.14.10.6436. Then I loaded WMC 2005 OEM (~£70) - after many attempts - upgrade option would not work and I had to make a completely new partition (to avoid creating two operating systems on one partition). You need to boot from cd to get this option. I also had to make an XP SP2 cd to put in the drive when required (I read elsewhere that it was OK to cancel past this step - but it always failed to install if I cancelled). I can post web directions to making the XP SP2 cd if anyone needs it.

    Now WMC 2005 reports my graphics card/driver is not supported. I've tried various driver downloads from ATI but none will install. Is there a solution or workaround for this without changing hardware?

    What I'm aiming for in the long term to get all the kit (cables, converters, WINTV Nova T usb2, 250GB HD, CD/DVD) built and working around my Evo and then later (when I have saved many pennies) swap the laptop out for, ideally, a Sony S4XP or similar of my own. Anyone else got system based around a laptop - I'd be very interested to hear about it.

    John.
     
  2. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,286
    Hi,

    Well, MCE2005 will only run if software/hardware is supported, here is the list.

    Also, when installing you should have 2 discs, when it asks for another disc, put the second one in, then you swap back to the first later on.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  3. Spikeydog

    Spikeydog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Lisa - my video card is not on the list and I'm hoping there is a workaround to keep me going for a few months.

    I do have two WMC 2005 disks but my installation procedure specifically asked for an XP SP2 disk to be inserted into the drive (and then 3 files were missing but the installation seems to be ok).
     
  4. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,286
    Yes, I know - it's a trick question, the other disc would do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice