1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Building a HTPC

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by The Sheriff, Apr 22, 2004.

  1. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    Following on from this thread http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=125537 I have also decided to have a go at building my own pc. I was thinking that while i was at it i might as well put together a pc also suitable for home cinema as well as the latest generation of games, as i am planning to upgrade to a projector pretty soon.

    So my question is what extra stuff do i need to consider when building a htpc, is it simply a case of picking the components for my normal pc and then just adding things like silent fan, ir remote box, and tv tuner, or is there other things to consider.

    My ideas for the pc would be along the lines of:

    Asus A7V600 Socket A motherboard
    AMD Athlon XP 3000 processor
    1024MB DDR 400 Ram
    Radeon 9800 Pro Graphics Card
    DVD Rom
    DVD Writer
    17" TFT Monitor (using projector for big screen gaming/films)
    Trust 514DX Sound Card With Coax Out
    Rf Keyboard and mouse
    Silverstone SST LC03 Black case
    Seagate Barracuda 200Gb Hard Drive
    Nexus AXP 3200 Skive Tech Silent SKT A Heat Sink & Fan
    Artic Cooling VGA/Graphic Card Cooler Silent

    Cheers

    Nick
     
  2. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    No-ones gonna offer any help then......thanx!
     
  3. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
    Sorry for the lack of response I will move it to the HTPC forum.
     
  4. AVMADMAN

    AVMADMAN
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have built a hcpc recently and know what your going through with regards to what to get...

    If i give you a component list from my setup maybe that will help?

    Asus P4P800-VM Mobo
    P4 512 800 fsb
    Radeon 9600se (non pro) without fan....
    Maudio rev 7.1 sound card
    120gb Seagate HD quiet
    Liteon dvd rom
    Zalman 7000 CPU cooler
    pinnacle pctv card

    Extremely happy with the noise coming from it... ie no sound at all

    and all nicely encased in one of stands uniques Strata cases

    the next part is what software...

    this is where it gets a bit tricky in setting it up. imho but when you get it right .. it all snaps into place :D

    this is a list of software i use.

    XP pro + updates
    Theatertek + updates
    myhtpc
    dscaler
    pinnacle tv
    dvd profiler
    Rage3DTweak
    DirectX9
    WMP9
    Region Killer

    hope that helps..



    :thumbsup:
     
  5. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ok i think i'm getting on top of things in terms of components, there's just a few things i'm unsure about. If i use the silverstone case, how many case fans am i gonna need, just the one that is provided or am i gonna have to get a few more, and how do i set these up? Also what do i need in terms of tv tuners etc, is it possible to get a card than i can input the signal from my sky box and then record it onto the hard drive, as well as output the picture to my projector? Also what is a tv capture card and do i need one?

    Cheers

    Nick
     
  6. AVMADMAN

    AVMADMAN
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just the one fan on the power supply and one on the chip, whether it be p4 or otherwise. as for setting up. the instructions should come with the fan. its pretty easy, everything has sockets that only fit the right shaped socket (well almost all).

    unfortunatley you cannot input sky into a tv card as they wont release the encryption codes, only freeview is available to use on capturecards. there are a lot of ppl who might be able to shed more light on this in this forum.... do a search for (sky capture)

    You will need a capture/TV card if you want to view freeview on your hcpc - think of it as a gateway that lets you watch tv programs on your pj you can also use it to do stuff like sky+ does.
     
  7. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ok so my next question is, which tv card would you recommend for watching and recording digital freeview tv?

    Nick
     
  8. dgc

    dgc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
  9. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Another vote for the Nebula here, IMHO there is no other card worth having for freeview, it works a treat, and the manufacturer is constantly improving the software that drives it, which is more than can be said for a lot of the cards out there.
     
  10. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    what card to get if you cant receive digital?
     
  11. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    Sounds like a good option. A couple more questions though....is that site the cheapest place to get the card from , and also is it just a case of plugging the ariel lead into it and getting digital, or is anything else involved (i've only ever had digital through a sky receiver)?

    Nick
     
  12. dgc

    dgc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    I think there are a couple of resellers out there but I'm not aware of any significant savings to be had. Anyway - good idea to buy direct from manufacturer to help their ongoing software development.

    Installation is fairly straightforward and as you suggest it is simply the tv ariel that goes in the back.

    If you get one and have any problems then shout out - many people here are nebula users
     
  13. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ok, so i've finally got all the kit and have put it together. I booted the computer and started installing windows xp and have encountered a problem. For some reason it only recognises the hdd as about 130gb when it is actually 200gb and i don't know what the problem is, any help please?

    Nick
     
  14. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    yes - you need the sp1 service pack if you're using winxp otherwise it wont recognise drives >127gb.
     
  15. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ok cheers m8.

    Got another problem now which is a bit more serious. I had the computer up and running with all the bits installed but i had used a heatsink and fan which wasn't silent which i borrowed because my silent heatsink and fan hadn't shown up. Anyway i got the new part so decided to install it, but when i went to boot up my computer again i got no picture on the monitor, it just goes into standby mode. The computer seems to boot up ok with the hard drive and cd drive lights flashing but there is just no picture on the monitor, i've tried a different monitor but the problem is the same. Could i have damaged the motherboard or processor or something when installing the new fan which may have caused this problem?

    Cheers

    Nick
     
  16. IAMGEOFF

    IAMGEOFF
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you knocked the graphics card? Done it so many times myself. :oops:
    Try reseating the gfx card first.
     
  17. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    How exactly do i reset the card? I've powered down the computer and taken out and replaced it but it didn't help. Its a radeon 9800 pro btw.

    Nick
     
  18. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Just to avoid any confusion regarding capture cards, yes it is correct you cannot buy a 'Sky Satellite card' that slots in to your PC due to the copy protection issues mentioned.

    However, you can use either an analogue or a digital video capture card to take the image from Sky (or any other video source) for display on to your projector, and the results will vary widely depending on the quality of the capture card that you use. The Pinnacle PCTV is at the low end of both the price and performance scale, have a look at our faq http://www.pluggedin.tv/sweetspot/support/faq.html#2 for more info on the subject.

    If it makes you feel better we are currently running a trade-in scheme, so if you want to part-ex that Pinnacle card then drop us a line.

    cheers
     
  19. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    Tried reinstalling the card again with no luck. Also tried a different processor, reinstalling the heat sink (as mentioned on another forum), and resetting the bios using the reset jumper on the mobo, all with no luck. I'm gonna try a different gfx card to see if that sorts it, but if not it looks like the mobo is knackered. If that is the case, would it be possible do you think to get a replacement from the shop, got it from microdirect?

    Cheers

    Nick
     
  20. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ok finally got it sorted. I narrowed it down to a fault with the motherboard so took this back to microdirect and they tested it on the spot and confirmed it did have a problem. Got it swapped for a slightly better replacement as they didn't have mine in stock (went for Asus A7N8X-8 nforce2) and now the computer is running fine.

    Got another question though. When i boot up the computer it reads something like "memory at 200Mhz, single channel mode". Is this what i sould expect, and how do i get it to run in dual channel mode? I've tried the 2 sticks of ram in various configurations in the dimm slots but it always says the same. The memory is 2 x 512mb pc3200 400ddr but i didn't buy it as a dual channel package.

    Nick
     
  21. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    If they wern't part of a duel channel package then they are probably slightly different, duel channel modes needs both memory modules exactly matched...

    Saying that, there might be an option on your mobo bios to turn on the duel channel mode which might be set to off at the moment on your board, this is just a shot in the dark though as my MSI Nforce2 board dosn't have it in the bios, it just goes into duel channel mode or dosn't, depending on the memory... Anyway, worth having a look.

    Regards,
    Iain.
     
  22. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
  23. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    The fact its not a hauppaugge, has decent software and works reliably. Its an extra £30 well spent.

    Owain
     
  24. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    I had a look at a mate's hauppage card, and my Bro's nebula, before buying my nebula..

    For me the Nebula has 3 big advantages..

    much better picture IMO

    better software, very easy to use, especially the PVR.

    Nebula starts almost instantly, the hauppage I saw took nearly 10 seconds to open the TV screen..

    Also there's the support, Nebula are a small firm, who only make the one product as far as i can see, so they're focussed on developing and supporting the product properly, it's their whole business..
     
  25. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ok, you've got me convinced, think i'll go for the nebula.

    Nick
     
  26. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    No they dont. More than likely if he's tried *every* combination then its his bios thats the problem. When i first bought my nf7-s it came with the very first retail bios (d10 if anybody is interested). That bios never told be i was in dual channel when in fact i was.

    @superhuman. You should have three ram slots on that board, two grouped together by the cpu and 1 slightly further away on its on. You need one stick in that furthest slot and one in either of the other two and that will give you dual channel:)
     
  27. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3

    If you say so mate, I was only passing on what I was told by others when I was getting my own Nforce2 board... I stand corrected, sorry to all :blush:
     
  28. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    oh don't take it the wrong way. I'm sorry if it sounded like i was patronising you - really i didnt mean to lol:)

    Anyway yeah - as long as you have two sticks the same size then that's all that really matters. They can even be from two different manufactures if you like:)

    im running two sticks of twinmos pc3200 *un-matched* at 240mhz fsb in dual channel :thumbsup:

    [​IMG]
     
  29. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Don't worry mate, wasn't taking offence... more embarressed that I gave out the wrong info :blush: :suicide:
     
  30. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    Nice work James,

    However, a 240mhz overclocked flying machine isn't really much use as an HTPC.. too hot and far too loud unfortunately..

    It's not just about how fast you can make it go.. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...