BT Master socket - Recess size?

Discussion in 'BT Broadband' started by whuuf, Nov 28, 2010.

  1. whuuf

    whuuf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not sure if this is the right forum but can't see which would be.

    Anyways I will be getting BT round to move the master socket and I would like to knock out the hole first before they get here to reduce mess and hassle.

    However I'm not sure which size to recess the hole for? Any BT guys on here know what size the box is?

    Is it the same as a standard square electrical box i.e.
    70mm x 70mm x 25mm

    Thanks.
     
  2. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Not sure what you mean by: "I would like to knock out the hole".

    BT generally surface mount their stuff. However if you mean that you want the Master Socket flush mounted and intend to have a flush mount box installed before they get there, then it is the standard size. I can't remember how deep they are but I would fit a 35mm rather than a 25mm to be on the safe side.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2010
  3. smjxm09

    smjxm09
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +81
    I was wondering that as well, as BT surface mount their cable so your socket might be flush but the engineer will need to access the socket with a cable.
     
  4. whuuf

    whuuf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry, I mean knock out a square hole in the brickwork so it can be fitted flush with the wall like an electrical socket. Are you saying the BT will only surface mount their boxes as they need access to the socket?
     
  5. Spoonboy90

    Spoonboy90
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +62
    Shouldn't be a problem as long as its on an external wall so that they can drill a hole directly outside as any cables run will be surface mounted. Make sure you pop out a cable port on the back of the back box before fitting as they can be a bugger to do when fitted, espacially the metal ones.
     
  6. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    No. I am saying that I have never seen a flush mounted socket by BT - all surface mounted. (All the flush mounted ones that I have seen have been done by developers/sparkies.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...