BT Master Socket question

Discussion in 'ISPs & The Internet' started by mark09, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. mark09

    mark09
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    I guys need some help!

    recently moved and brought my BT Broadband option 3 with me. No Infinity in the area yet :0(

    anyway the house is full of Apple gear and sonos all requiring very demanding broadband. I noticed downloads and connection speeds very slow. I did a test and was 0.3mbs!!

    i checked the master socket taken the front cover off, re doing the test using the TEST Socket and get 5.5 mbs (much better) however i place the front cover back on & do a retest and back to 0.3mbs. Problem identified! I removed the bell wire & the speed increased 1.2mbs

    note: the modem/apple capsule connectd to extension lead but possible to move to master socket but i need the front cover on as the ADT alarm is connected via an extension otherwise i would just use the test conection all the time. I guess if the master socket is corrected then the extensions probably be working better!

    Am thinking of replacing the master socket with filtered option then route a cable to AV cupboard. What will I need to achieve best results? An adsl extension or cat5e cable?

    Any advice would be appreciated

    thnks in advance
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
  3. mark09

    mark09
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    I replaced with a filter face plate connected the BT router then connected cat 5e cable from the gigabyte port to the apple TM and works a treat !!

    Although I did buy the faceplate from maplins! Why not from maplins?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    The COST......
     
  5. mark09

    mark09
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ahh makes sense. It was a quick solution suppose.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Much better to reduce telephone wire length and use cat5/6 from router than using phone extensions
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice