BT Infinity - Part III

Discussion in 'BT Broadband' started by hybridtheory, Apr 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bloodzeed

    Bloodzeed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,123

    Disabling QoS will give you a better upload sync speed lower SNR tweak in telnet
    session for more also?

    mate told me Disabling QoS gave him 0.5mbs on the download and a whole 1mbs on the upload
    so yes you will get better sync speeds not much but better :p

    lower the snr for more?

    Least you can see your line stats with the modem unlocked
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2012
  2. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +152
    Well disabling qos wont change your sync speeds. It will stop the processing done which will give a perceived increase in speeds.
    Do you have any references to the snr tweak?
     
  3. Bloodzeed

    Bloodzeed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,123
    I know a few people who have done it mate i will test it when i get mine
    should have it on the 16th :)

    People i know who done it told me the speed test even increased by Disable QoS

    can tweak the snr via telnet i dunno the command for sure will have to look at it once i unlock the modem


    xdslcmd configure --snr XX... XX being the percent of SNR to reduce by. E.g. XX = 50 means reduce the current target SNR by 50%. So if it was 6dB it would go to 3dB

    can anyone test this on VDSL2 ? that command works for ADSL2+ line
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  4. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    I finally got a call back from BT after my issue went was escalated Openreach. Apparently there is absolutely nothing more than can do for me. Im getting 38mbps download even though I was advised at the time of upgrading to BT Infinity 2, I would get 48mbps download speed. Apparently this happens to about 10% of BT customers in the UK. He'd also said the only way this issue will be resolved is when they role out FTTP. I can't see me getting FTTP for at least another 5/10 years if at all lol.

    Baz
     
  5. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,123
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,322
    I know you guys are disappointed, but people still have 1Mb/s connection xD
     
  6. NightHawk

    NightHawk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,475
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +645
    Used to be me before Infinity :D
     
  7. D'@ve

    D'@ve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +73
    Not many years ago I had to suffer a 28kbps internet connection. 2500 times slower than now! :eek:

    But oh, the memories:

    Remeber 56k modems?



    No time any more for a quick :beer: while connecting or displaying a photo, sadly, and I do miss that rather satisfying modem dial-up sound....
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  8. messenger

    messenger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea
    Ratings:
    +204
    Love the video... Oh yes and those days of downloading at 3Kbps, man this Infinity thing is like lightening when compared to those old skool dial up days.
     
  9. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,123
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,322
    I remember dial-up my ISP was tiscali :rotfl:
     
  10. NewfieDrool

    NewfieDrool
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Uk
    Ratings:
    +3,154
    I was still on dial up and changed to broadband February 2011. Must have been then last one round here as it was just as expensive as broadband.
     
  11. Delvey

    Delvey
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3,024
    Try turning off the modem from the mains, leave for 5 minutes and plug back in
     
  12. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    Ive tried that before plus reset the HH3 and OR Modem and still nothing.

    Baz
     
  13. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    If you were told 48Mbps and you signed up on that basis, you should be entitled to cancel penalty free if BT now can't supply it.
     
  14. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,680
    Really? Over 10Mb you'd do that? It's annoying he can't get 48Mb but 38Mb is hardly poor.
     
  15. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    I wouldn't no, but Baz's options are limited to say the least.

    If he's getting the most his line can support, then what can he do?

    I know 38 is nothing like poor, but if that's all the line can technically support then what else can he do?

    It's not like he's being charged for a faster service and not getting it, in which case I'd ask for the bill to be reduced to that of the original service, but as it was a free upgrade it seems it's now a "like it or lump it" scenario.
     
  16. martpu

    martpu
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +111
    I feel for the people who have been 'upgraded' yet seen no increase in speed as not only have they not seen an increase but it seems quite a few are actually getting even less than they were previously.

    In those cases I cannot see how BT can defend themselves. Thankfully I'm one of those whose speeds have practically doubled but if I was one of those who had actually seen a drop, there is no way BT would be holding me to another 18 month contract.
     
  17. Goooner

    Goooner
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    39,307
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +17,909
    It certainly sucks to have upgraded and ended up slower than before, bad as it is, I'd love to be in that position :D

    No Internet at all now for 10 days and counting, thanks to BT postponing my install indefinitely, supposedly awaiting planning work which was being done yesterday/today and updating me tomorrow.

    No idea if this will mean I'll be given a new install date or just more excuses.

    Supposed to be getting 80/20 when it does eventually happen and I won't be happy after all this hassle if I don't get somewhere near that, but to be honest, I'll be pleased to get any sort of Internet back, whatever it is it'll be a massive improvement on my 2.5mb standard broadband.

    If it should turn out to be less than 40mb, which I could have got with Option 2, I shan't be happy if they think they're going to charge me for Option 3, if I'm not getting somewhere near those speeds.
     
  18. Alps

    Alps
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +452
    I've made up my mind. I'm going to have to go wired.

    So, my question to all you knowledgable folk out there is; do I buy a mega long (30m) ethernet cable? Or do I buy the cable that goes from the box to the modem and then move the modem and Hub to the computer room?
     
  19. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Why not get yourself a decent set of Homeplugs?

    Either an ethernet pair, or one with a Wireless access point?

    I've used these in the past and they've been great with really good coverage:

    Devolo Wireless N Homeplug dLAN 200 AV Starter Kit 1409
     
  20. Alps

    Alps
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +452
    Thanks mate :thumbsup: Downloaded and checked. And all 8 networks around me are either on 1, 6 or 11 :roll eyes::facepalm:

    Going to trial and error a few other channels/
     
  21. Alps

    Alps
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +452
    Thanks Azzin. I almost did, but a lot of people were saying these aren't as good as people make them out to be. Wired would also give me a lot better service.
     
  22. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    I've recommended that set to a good few friends and family and they've always been really impressed, getting (good) coverage in places they never thought they'd be able to.

    Failing that, get an ethernet pair:

    Homeplugs, 200Mbps, Starter Kits
     
  23. Alps

    Alps
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +452
    Ahhh! I see what may be happening... on my all my Channels on 13 seem to be mine - BTHub, BTFon and BT Openzone. I know this as, when I change channel all the Channel 13's change to what ever channel I changed to (does that make sense???)

    Could this be the problem?
     
  24. NUT

    NUT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    Can barely get 2MB here. Was kind of hoping that I may be able to get infinity (even though my exchanged is enabled apparently) I would say unlikely they enabling a cabinet for our part. Still 1 may remain hopeful for the future
     
  25. Deleted member 92943

    Deleted member 92943
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats the max speeds standard wireless Laptops and devices able to do? My Broadband speeds have settled and im getting around 50-60mb on wireless now which im quite impressed about.
     
  26. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Depends on whether they have Wireless 'N' or 'G'.

    I suspect yours is N.
     
  27. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,123
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,322
    300Mb/s under the best conditions with no interference full signal etc etc. but probably around 130-150Mb/s
     
  28. addyb

    addyb
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    35,503
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +12,305
    Well its been a week since i got my infinity installed and still getting these results:

    [​IMG]

    Nothing i can do at present as the engineer told me to give it 12 days (5 more to go) I should be getting around 68mb. Hopefully i dont end up with issues like many others have. Weird thing is a day or 2 after it was installed the speed was jumping upto 65 and then dipping to 30 odd and then down to what it is now and its stayed there.

    Ive done resets etc and tested at various intervals. Hopefully things will improve in the next few days. I came from Sky where i was getting 17mb on there upto 20mb package.
     
  29. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +152
    Have you tried downloading a few files at the same time to see if you get the same results?

    or try this and let it run though the tests.
    http://speedtest.microsoftonline.com/
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  30. addyb

    addyb
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    35,503
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +12,305
    Well when i tested i set 2 demos from steam downloading and a couple of trial apps from cnet and all roughly the same speeds, fastest being 2.4mb
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...