Bt Hub loses connection upon switching on tv

Discussion in 'BT Broadband' started by normjohn, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. normjohn

    normjohn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, can anybody help please, my daughter has a bt home hub which loses connection to the internet when her tv (plasma) is switched on.
    I have switched hubs with my own and the same problem occurs. Also i have tried moving the hub to the other end of the room but still problem exists.
    All seems really weird to me!:lease:
     
  2. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +368
    RFI has been known to interfere directly with the audio carrier for ADSL - where do the telephone wires run in relation to the TV? Is the plasma earthed - ie. does it have a three pin power lead?
     
  3. normjohn

    normjohn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, thanks ShaunT,
    The plasma is wall mounted (recessed) about 5ft high and the phone line is running along the skirting board about 4ft to the left of the tv, all the gear is on the floor below the tv which include sky box, xbox 360, home cinema.
    The closest position of the phone cable to the plasma is 4ft therefore and the plasma is earthed.
     
  4. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +368
    OK, didn't realise it was that close, means a possibly different explanation - is there a phone plugged into that socket? If not, or if you aren't bothered about that one ringing, whip the front off the socket and disconnect all the wires apart from the ones on terminals 5 and 2 - then see if it still does it - if the problem still exists there are ways and means, but I'll have to consult with someone on the other side of BT who told me about it (my brother!)
     
  5. normjohn

    normjohn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Sean, there is no phone plugged in to that socket so its ok to do what you say. Can't try it until tomorrow tho, i'll let you know how it goes.
    cheers
     
  6. normjohn

    normjohn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    SeanT, just tried your suggestion with no effect, tried moving hub further away about 12 ft and still the same.
    Would appreciate any further ideas
    thanks
     
  7. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +368
    The hub is actually losing its connection isn't it? Ie. the broadband light goes out and then comes back on again? Not the internet light or a wireless link (sorry if I'm insulting your intelligence old chap)
     
  8. normjohn

    normjohn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's correct
     
  9. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +368
    Get the hub moved to the main telephone master socket, see if that cures it, then go from there with relocating the extension socket bearing in mind the routing of the wiring.
     
  10. normjohn

    normjohn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seant, sorry for delay, but have now had chance to move the hub directly in to the master socket and it works fine!
    Fortunately the desktop and the laptops are working fine with wireless connection. The only drawback is whereas the xbox was hard wired to the hub, looks now as if she will have to to buy a network adapter for the xbox 360.
    Thanks very much fo your help.
    Mods, can you please now close this thread
     
  11. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +368
    Run a Cat 5 network cable to the hub, or just run the network cable signal over the existing phone extension, get an old cat 5 cable, cut it in half, connect orange/orange and white, green/green and white to corresponding colours either end with choc bloks, hey presto, a not very fast but working ethernet connection.
     

Share This Page

Loading...