Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

BT connection charge

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Godzooky, Nov 17, 2003.

  1. Godzooky

    Godzooky
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been reading about Sky+ for a while now and was going to get it when I move into my new flat. Just rang BT and they want to charge a £74.99 connection charge as the property is a new build and has never had a BT connection before.

    Has anyone come across this before? It seems like a lot of money for not a lot of work. The flat is already wired with BT phone sockets - how can they justify this charge? Do't understand why anyone would connect to BT at this price considering the great deals offered by local cable companies.

    I did point this out to the sales assistant and asked her why the charge was so high - she just said that she didn't know and couldn't comment. I asked if they would consider my argument concerning the low cost of cable phonelines and she said they would not under any circunstances waive the charge.

    Anyone come across this before/ have any thoughts or advice?

    :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,431
    This charge is not new and is in fact cheaper than it used to be. A friend was quoted a few years back of something like £120 :eek:
    I believe this charge is to cover the cost of an installation (like they wont make that back on what they charge you anyway :rolleyes: ) and anything left is then credited to your account and comes off your future bills, so not as bad as it seems.
    Check this out, but I'm sure that is what happened with my friend.

    Mark.
     
  3. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    If your in and NTL area there connection is free at the moment
     
  4. Godzooky

    Godzooky
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help so far. I have found out that the flat is not connected to cable but I don't have to use BT. I can use another telephone provider.

    Anyone have any idea's? Ideally the provider would have a good internet connection - ASDL - for XBox live:)

    Again, thanks for your help.
     
  5. TheBigApple

    TheBigApple
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In my cage
    Ratings:
    +13
    My advice would be to phone BT customer services and have someone breakdown what you get for that charge.

    As a guess it would be for a BT engineer to come and connect and test the line.

    Plus the administration of setting up your account.
     
  6. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    I may be mistaken, but to use another telephone provider (except for cable) you need a BT phone line in the first place.

    Most of these 'other' providers re-route the calls and you are billed by them for the calls, but continue to pay BT for line rental.

    I moved in a new house 4 1/2 years ago. Bt socket already on the wall - cost £100 to have it put on. Highway Robbery.
     
  7. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Your new flat might have had internal cables prewired but how do you think the line gets there?

    The Installation charges are for the exchange work and work on external line plant as well. A lot of new builds dont have sockets fitted either so an engineering visit is also needed.

    Simon1 is correct. You need to have a physical line installed before you can start messing about with different suppliers.

    Also adsl requires a physical bt line, although you can still use a different supplier for both the pstn service & broadband.

    HTH

    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice