1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Broadband, Any Good?

Discussion in 'BT Broadband' started by sh18, Feb 26, 2005.

  1. sh18

    sh18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +59
    Hi, this is in relation to my Xbox live thread. I currently have the NTL 300K BB connection which, lets face it, is rubbish. I was going to go for the AOL unlimited 512K for the same price i pay for my 300K conection (17.99) but then i came across BTs 2MB connection for a bargain of 24.99 including free router which would be great for solving my xbox connection to exisiting broadband line :thumbsup:
    just a few questions, i dont understand how the BT connection works as it used the phone line & microfilters whereas my current NTL connection has its own broadband line connected to a box which is in my bedroom.
    Is the BT 2MB connection good? how does using microfilters differ from having a seperate dedicated line?
     
  2. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,208
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,075
    I have BT Broadband, currently the 1mb connection, but soon to be 2mb thanks to BT.

    BT doesn't seem to be very highly regarded on here, perhaps they aren't the cheapest, but I have been with BT broadband for a couple of years now and have been very pleased with the service. I go on the net most days and can't remember ever being unable to connect or ever having any slowdowns.

    Also the way it works through the BT line is that you just connect the broadband modem to a microfilter then connect that to a free BT socket in your house, doesn't even have to be free, you could get a splitter. Then you just have to remember to have microfilters on every other BT socket which is connected to something, be it phone,fax etc etc.
     
  3. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +722
    I've had broadband with BT since launch and can have nothing to complain about. Hardly any downtime in over 6 years useage, nice and fast as well, you pay the bill on your BT phone bill which is nice and handy for me(only 1 bill for phone and net) and now that it's being upgraded to a 2mb and reducing the price by £4 the service is even better.
     
  4. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,593
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    southwest
    Ratings:
    +4,346
    I also have broardband from bt. 1mb Soon to be 2mb for a fiver less than I'm paying now.

    No complaints here

    tris
     
  5. sh18

    sh18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +59
    i have 4 phones in my house does that mean i need 4 microfilters!
     
  6. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yes. I have the same , 4 phones all with microfilters. If even one phone doesn't as was the case the other day when my brother thought he'd buy a new phone for his room without telling me resulting in me getting disonnected from my online gameing every time the phone rang.
    Took me 4 days to work out where that problem came from and 1 new filter later problem solved.
     
  7. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,010
    Not necessarily.
    If you put a filter of the first socket in you house, and have all phone extensions coming from the phone section of the filter, and your modem coming from the adsl section, you'll be fine.

    As for which ISP:
    I've just joined freedom2surf. 2MB connection, for £15. The 2GB limit is fine, as there is no limit between 1am and 6am, should you want to download movies etc. I've called technical support a couple of times, and the queue has been very short, and staff helpfull. Works with Xbox live.
     
  8. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    You do know NTL are offering FREE speed increases to all customers on 14 March 2005? 300kb -> 1mb, 750k -> 2mb, 1.5mb -> 3mb. They are introducing caps now too though, but shouldn't be too restrictive I reckon, unless you download stuff loads.

    Cable Forum article
     
  9. BestGear

    BestGear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    ...www.force9.net for me every time...

    They have announced free speed upgrades a week ago... although we are waiting to see what that really means.

    I would not judge an ISP by thier MB and £ per month basis alone... check out www.adslguide.org and compair a couple of ISPs that you are considering....

    AND... if you do go Force9... enter DJBLACK and I'll get a referral!!!

    D
     
  10. BestGear

    BestGear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    ...meant to add...

    consider other elements of what the ISP can offer...

    EG - Force9 will give you a static IP address if you require and also host up to 3 domain names for you at no extra cost.,,,,,, check out how much BT or AOL want for that service!!?!?

    D
     
  11. sh18

    sh18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +59
    i didnt know about ntls upgrade, ive been upraded from 150k to 300K already so that does that mean ill be upgraded again to 1MB? if so i wont need to change ISPs
     
  12. burgeruk

    burgeruk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    newcastle upon tyne
    Ratings:
    +17
    i'm currently with nildram and their tech support is a1 tops,i was with bt broadband but their tech support is rubbish,the staff don't know anything about broadband or pc help,you ask a question and they have no idea what you're talking about,you're supposed to have either local or freephone rates for tech support but they don't publicize them,you have to ring 150 and trawl through menu's to get broadband sales, to ask for the tech support number,which turns out to be a national rate number,for a company the size of bt that stinks,i would go back to bt tomorrow if tech support was as good as nildram
     
  13. Racquel Darrian

    Racquel Darrian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +392
    See those ancient wires going from your nearest telephone post to your house?

    If yes, then that is your broadband connection from BT.

    I'm with Telewest, no restrictions at all, super fast, end of story.
     
  14. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    You will indeed be upgraded.
     
  15. Solar

    Solar
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +477
    yes but you have to ask for it, in which case you will agree to the caps.
    if you're not downloading movies or games then the cap isnt going to matter

    another hint here for ya
    i called ntl and asked them to put me on half price for 3 months. Thats the current offer to new customers, but they will do any thing to keep existing customers. So that means as from 15 march ill be getting 3mb speed for £14 for another 2 months :smashin:
     
  16. sh18

    sh18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +59
    does anyone know what the new caps will be with NTL, BT are offering 15gig which is more than ill ever need, actually using BTs gig usage predictor i only use roughly 1gig a month anyway
     
  17. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    Taken from the Cable Forums:

    If you are currently on the 300k connection, you can stay on it with a 30GB cap. If you choose to upgrade to the new 1mb connection, you get:

    1mb connection; 100kb upstream; 3GB cap; £17.99 p/m

    If you're on the other connection speeds, you get:

    2mb connection; 200kb upstream; 30GB cap; £24.99 p/m
    3mb connection; 300kb upstream; 40GB cap; £37.99 p/m

    Plus I looked at BT's usage calculator, and there appears to be no option to calculate gaming usage, so it's a bit useless really. For me, gaming is probably the single biggest use of any monthly allowance, and I'm still confused as to how much I use.
     
  18. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +171
    I upload around 100MB per 3hrs on XBL.
     
  19. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    Sorry to be a pedant Spike, but do you mean download? Thats what the cap refers to right?
     
  20. Solar

    Solar
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +477
    ntl service center told me the cap for 1mb will be 10gb, not 3
    and it doesnt count for upload either
     
  21. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +171
    :)
    No, I mean upload which for most if not all ISP's is also included in the cap.
    It's just something else you have to bear in mind.
     
  22. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    Oh, I see... I didn't know that. Thanks.
     
  23. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +171
    No worries :)

    If NTL don't count upload then that's excellent news but I would seek definite clarification on that.
    My ISP (Plusnet) didn't seem to begin with, but my usage per month certainly includes upload as well now.
     
  24. sh18

    sh18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +59
    finally got my Xbox tonight :clap: picked up the console, controller, simpsons hit and run & project gotham racing for a bargain 0f 104.98! simpsons will of course be traded tomorrow!

    i rang NTL and was told that all 300K users will be upgraded to 1.5mb for the the same price of 17.99 a month so going on xbox live will be no problem, dont you love it when everything goes right!

    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...