1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BSkyB Announces Thomson HDTV Sky+ box

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Tarbat, Mar 2, 2005.

  1. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +252
    http://www.corporate-ir.net/ireye/ir_site.zhtml?ticker=BSY.UK&script=417&layout=0&item_id=680733
    So, we now know they're going to use MPEG4, and include PVR functionality.
     
  2. xxalxx

    xxalxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth - Australia
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sky One HD, Sky Sports HD, Sky Movies HD, Discovery HD then ?

    Al
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    Certainly the SKY branded channels will be there and Discovery were close friends with SKY and have done exclusive deals with them in the past and considering they have a dedicated HD channel in the US it's likely it will turn up on SKY HD.
    It certainly looks like EURO1080's two channels will be accessible via SKY's hardware as well, not sure if they will be included in a subscription package or remain a standalone product for a nominal one off fee.
    Still crossing my fingers that SKY can do deals with ITV and the BBC to secure HD coverage of the World Cup IF those broadcasters choose not to offer the event in HD by themselves.
     
  4. loadsofleads

    loadsofleads
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :clap: :clap: :clap:

    Anybody else feel like a kid in a candy store when they read about HD.

    :clap: :clap: :clap:

    Message to $ky - Please don't bodge it, please ;)
     
  5. Howard Pitfield

    Howard Pitfield
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +17
    ....once the BBQ season finishes (i know it hasn't even started) it will be time to look forward to tests and a new telly - I want one of the Samsung 32" SlimFit CRT HDTVs just out in the States. Hope they launch here.

    H :hiya:
     
  6. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    Imagine if the Sky HDTV box used TiVo.... :rolleyes:
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Imagine if any currently produced hardware used the TIVO OS :)
     
  8. Rimmer

    Rimmer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To clarify the connectivity issue, in this month's What Video and Widescreen TV mag, Sky is quoted as saying there are 'no plans' to introduce analogue HD outputs. In other words, even if HDCP is not enforced, you will still need a a DVI-D compatible display capable of accepting 720/1080i @50Hz.

    One issue that is still to be clarified is the audio codec. I think it's safe to assume that AC-3 will be used for 5.1 surround sound broadcasts in order to be compatible with existing receivers, but will it be Dolby Digital or Dolby Digital Plus? And will the codec used for stereo broadcasts be AC-3 or AAC?
     
  9. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    It'll probably be plain DD, especially as there aren't any DD+ amps/receivers available yet (unless I've missed a big product release announcement). I think Sky will be jittery enough as it is with the extremely limited user base of customres able to receive the full service, without potentially confusing people into thinking they'll need a new amp/receiver as well to get discrete surround sound...
     
  10. Goose74

    Goose74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Romsey
    Ratings:
    +12
    can anyone tell me why Sky cant broadcast 1080p with all the bandwidth savings due to MPEG4?
     
  11. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    because there are no/very few displays capable of showing it...and because they want to keep the bandwidth for MORE channels when possible.

    Gordon
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Hmmmm doe sthis worry any one else?
    Especially when this is available!
    http://www.pacemicro.com/corporate/products/prodinfo.asp?PID=DS840HD
     
  13. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quote:
    "Sky's HDTV channel line-up will include a combination of sports, movies, entertainment and documentary programming. Full details of content and pricing will be announced in due course."

    Does this mean that there will be 1 channel with a mixture of sports, movies, entertainment and documentaries or a sports channel, a movie channel etc..???

    Press release, says channel, not channels.
     
  14. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    It says "Sky's HDTV channel line-up will include".
    A line-up to me clearly implies multiple channels (else there woudn't be anything to line up would there)
    "Sky's HDTV channels line-up will include" certainly doesn't scan right.
     
  15. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    I suspect the copywriters got the copy and grammer correct......

    No it doesn't worry me that Thomson have the contract to do the box..........when PACE have a box THAT IS INCAPABLE OF decoding the signal that is going to be broadcast by SkyHD...although it might work with SD.....if it had the correct decryption on board.....and who'se to say Thomson wont OEM the thing.....

    Gordon
     
  16. Mell0

    Mell0
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hiya lads & lasses :lease:

    I am looking to buy a new TV in the next week or so and am aware of the HD technology. I am looking for a TV between 42” – 50” and have about £2500 to spend may be a little more what TV would you all recommend

    Your advice or comments would be much appreciated

    Many thanks for your time
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    yes the PACE current box is MPEG 2 (I am pretty sure they have an MPEG 4 box under development)
    I just dont like the idea of Thomson box (i own one and it is utterly useless) PAce STB's are IMO generally better (just look at Sky+ boxes) I might be great but i wont hold my breath............


    PS Mell0 at that budget you need to look at DLP RPTV try Optoma, Sagem, TOSH, and there are some other exciting ones due soon.....(Hopefully)
     
  18. xxalxx

    xxalxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth - Australia
    Ratings:
    +2
    Or keep your original TV and go for a home cinema projector to complememt it if the situation is right for one.

    Al
     
  19. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    "WHAT KIND OF TV SET WILL YOU NEED TO RECEIVE SKY'S HDTV SERVICE?

    * Any kind of screen or TV set could be connected to Sky's HD STB but, to truly experience Sky's HDTV picture quality, customers will need a 26" or larger "HD Ready" plasma, LCD or DLP TV."


    Does this mean a current CRT with scart can be used to view Sky HD?

    I assume the Thomson Sky HD box be able to receive non HD Sky+ channels like UK Syle for example?

    :confused:
     
  20. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    I would imagine that you will be able to connect your TV to the $kyHD box but not be able to see HD material. Current CRT TVs are incapable of showing HD.

    Richie.
     
  21. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,881
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +566
    Presumably the box will be capable of downscaling an HD signal to SD, which a regular TV will be able to display; it just won't look any better than an SD signal.
     
  22. flangemonkey

    flangemonkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Does this mean that the broadcasters choose what they want it broadcast in, then it is broadcast as such, and the box displays it "as-is", or will the box offer a choice to output ALL material in either one or the other (720p or 1080i)?
     
  23. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    Surely that depends on in part on the capability of the box.
    I assume we don't yet know whether it will have scaling and colourspace-conversion built in.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  24. Abit

    Abit
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm assuming you mean in the UK because there are many models, from most major manufacturers, of HDTV CRTs for sale here in America. I would think it wouldn't take much for the manufacturers to start offering them in your market.
     
  25. Abit

    Abit
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would think you guys would have it the same way we do with a channel/network choosing one standard for all their programming.
     
  26. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yep, I mean UK CRTs. I'm sure HDTV's will be brought out pretty soon, but the question was asked about current CRTs.

    Richie.
     
  27. Goose74

    Goose74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Romsey
    Ratings:
    +12
    If a display is capable of diplaying 1080i is it not therefore also able to display 1080p?
     
  28. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,881
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +566
    No. :) 1080p contains twice as much information as 1080i and, in the case of a CRT device, requires the electron beam to move twice as quickly.
     
  29. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    No, that's not strictly true. In progressive scan (1080p), each line is scanned sequentially (i.e. 1,2,3,4,5,6,7....) but in interlaced scan (1080i) the lines are scanned odd and then even (i.e. 1,3,5,7,9..... 2,4,6,8,10).

    Same number of lines, same amount of information. It is a common misconception that interlaced pictures contain the same information scanned twice. This is not the case. Interlacing was used in the early days of TV to enable a 25 frames per second picture to be displayed with less flicker by displaying two half-pictures at 50Hz. Although electronics has vastly moved on since those days, we are still using interlaced pictures. Interlacing can give ragged edges on verticals, because in the time period between the odd and even scans the picture element will have moved slightly.
     
  30. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Nick, Nicolas, I think you are saying the same thing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...