1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bryston SP1.7/Denon 2900 problem

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by tmcevoy, Apr 30, 2004.

  1. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Well the Bryston finally arrived , and I connected everything up.
    The Cd and tuner work fine but I can't get the Denon to work on DVD or SACD
    I have connected the coaxial out on the Denon to the DVD coax on the Bryston
    and I have connected the 5.1channel analog input RIGHT/LEFT
    RSURR/LSURR on the Bryston to FR1/FL1/SR/SL Audio out on the Denon
    But when I put on a DVd or Sacd it looks like its playing fine but theres no sound
    If anyone has a similar setup and can advise where I'm going wrong the help would be much appreciated
    Thanks a lot
    Tony
     
  2. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi Tony,

    Firstly, the digital input. When the Denon looks like it's playing, does the digital LED on the Bryston light up green or red? If it lights up red press the digital button to help the processor "search" for the digital signal, when it lights up green it is receiving the signal.

    Second, when trying to playback SACD, I assume you are pressing bypass? (You will have to press it twice so that the LED is orange to activate 5.1 bypass).

    Hope this helps.

    Steve
     
  3. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve
    It lights up red , when you press the Dig button it goes off , press it again and it goes red
    On the LCD screen it says PL11 FILM
    SIGNAL : ANALOG
     
  4. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    SACD works now so just the DVD to sort out
    Thanks again
     
  5. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Okay, so now we know the digital signal isn't "getting through". In that case, have you configured the Denon correctly to output via the digital coaxial connection?
     
  6. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve
    I haven't , I'll try that now
     
  7. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve
    Sorry about this , How do I do that
    Thanks
    Tony
     
  8. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the Denon Audio Setup
    I have it configured as

    Audio Channel - Multi Channel
    SACD - Multi
    Digital Out - Normal
    LPCM - Off

    Thanks
    Tony
     
  9. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    What other options are there on the denon for digital out? ( don't have a denon so am not familiar with their setup.)

    On the Bryston, the coaxial digital in is used by default - If op1 or op2 have been selected instead, they will overide the digital coax.
     
  10. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So maybe the shop had it set up as OP1 or OP2
    If that was the case how do turn that off
    Maybe thats the problem
    Tony
     
  11. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the Denon the digital out options are normal or PCM
     
  12. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve
    That was it , I set OP1 and Op2 to none and it works fine now
    Thanks a lot for all the help
    Tony
     
  13. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
  14. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I got the manual and am trying to calibrate it now
    If you were sitting in the middle of four speakers say 10 foot from each one
    Would you calibrate it that way so you set it up that you are 10 foot from each one and set the levels all equal so each speaker is set at 10db
    Thanks
    Tony
     
  15. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    I would set it up as follows:

    Measure the distance you sit from all 5 speakers eg 10ft, then input these figures into the processor (this will affect the delay times). Then with the db level set at 0 sit in your usual listening position with a sound pressure level meter and configure each channels own level so that the SPL meter reads the same for each speaker.

    Cheers,

    Steve
     
  16. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't got a sound pressure level metre so I'll get one
    With everything set to 10db the rear speakers are very faint so I guess thats the problem
    Thanks for the feedback
    All the best
    Tony
     
  17. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve
    It does sound fantastic , I can't get hold of a sound level meter until next week so am trying it manually
    Did you set all your levels on your dvd player to 0 and the delays should I set them to zero too and then configure everything through the Bryston
    Thanks again
    Tony
     
  18. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I'm trying to say is should the delays and levels on the dvd be set to match the bryston or just turned to zero
    Cheers
    Tony
     
  19. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi, I don't use a dvd player, rather I use my HTPC so don't have that sort of functionality. I would suggest setting the dvd settings to the delays you need as I'm guessing the dvd player's settings only come into play when outputing via it's analogue outputs for SACD etc, rather than when using the S/PDIF (that's when the Bryston will do the work). I'm not 100% sure if when you use the Bryston in bypass, you can still "access" the Brystons channel delays as the signal is kept totally in the analogue domain so am pretty sure the Denon will have to be doing the delay calculations.

    Cheers,

    Steve
     
  20. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Steve
    My kids are going to a birthday party today so going to try and set it all up properly this afternoon
    All the best
    Tony
     
  21. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve
    Heres an update
    I have set the front two speakers to 0db and the 2 rear speakers to 10db . it does sound great but I'm slightly concerned there is too big a disparity (odb to 10db) between the level settings
    Any thoughts
    Tony
     
  22. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi, I think if it sounds level from front to back it should be fine until you can get hold of an SPL meter. I'm a little surprised at the differences from front to back but obviously depends on size of room etc.

    Cheers,

    Steve
     
  23. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve
    One more question , I have set all speakers to large but how does the speaker crossover frequency work . At the moment they are all set to 120hz
    Thanks again for all the help
    Tony
     
  24. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi Tony,

    The crossover frequency selected will only work with speakers that are configured as "small". However, if it makes you feel more comfortable, the crossover frequency can be set as "none".

    All the best,

    Steve
     
  25. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Steve
    Your a mine of information
    All the best
    Tony
     
  26. Peter Baker

    Peter Baker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +37
    Tony
    I would definitely set the Living Voice speakers to large, as they can easily handle the bass. Also. I forget which rear speakers you are using, but with the Living Voice being very sensitive, it does not surprise me in the slightest that you have to have the rears at +10db. I use Auditoriums and M&K rears, which are closer to me, and have the M&K's at +7db
     
  27. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Peter , hope you're well
    The rear speakers are the Proac Response 1SC and I have them set as large as well. I have to say it sounds great and I'm really pleased with it. I tried to set the crossover frequency to none but it only seems to go from 60 to 220. Steve , if you're around any ideas on how to set it to none. In the manual it says you can but I pressed SP then XO but it only seems to go from 60 to 220.
    Cheers
    Tony
     
  28. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi Tony,

    On your remote, press CODE then DTS then DIG then THX. What does the display say?

    Cheers,

    Steve
     
  29. tmcevoy

    tmcevoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It says XOVERENABLED
     
  30. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hmm, do it again and it should turn the crossover off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...