Browser freezes, then i need to restart vista.

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by clarksonwayne, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. clarksonwayne

    clarksonwayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A few months ago for no reason i can tell apart from vista being vista, my browser started to freeze so i'd close it down and open another and the new window would just sit there as if it was loading but never get anywhere.


    First i checked my internet that was still working fine computer was still connected, email client and msn were working. So i restart the computer and everthings ok, some times for a hour, sometimes for 5 minutes then it happens again.


    So i clear the cach, cookies and reset IE to default, no change. I have tried firefox and many other browsers and i get the same.


    I really don't want to do a system restore, it took me a month putting all my albums back on it last time.


    Any ideas?

    Thanks, Wayne.
     
  2. spyder viewer

    spyder viewer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,285
    Move all your albums onto a separate partition or drive.

    Then restores/re-installs will be less painful.
     
  3. clarksonwayne

    clarksonwayne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think i've sorted it, i believe it was my anti-v after all. Very odd behaviour by it.

    Thanks anyway.
     
  4. Figment

    Figment
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +39
    Did you really solve this problem ? I have had the same for weeks now on my new desktop as has my daughter on her laptop. I have been unable to find a solution. Its driving me crazy, once it stops loading pages I can't even shut the pc down normally and have to power off from the start button on the front of the pc.
     
  5. sunnybacon

    sunnybacon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +433
    Used to happen to me, and all of a sudden it just stopped. I have absolutely no clue why :confused:
     
  6. BAZIL71

    BAZIL71
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hullo guys,
    Could you find a solution? It happens to me, while using IE, Chrome, Firefox and Safari (yep, I tried all :))
    Best regards,
    BAZIL71
     
  7. aliEnRIK

    aliEnRIK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +71


    Download MALWAREBYTES (Make sure you click 'DOWNLOAD LATEST VERSION')
    Download Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.40 - FileHippo.com
    UPDATE and FULL SCAN
    Post the log here AFTER youve deleted everything it finds


    reboot

    Download HIJACK THIS (Make sure you click 'DOWNLOAD LATEST VERSION')
    Download HijackThis 2.0.2 - FileHippo.com
    Click DO A SCAN AND SAVE A LOGFILE (Takes seconds) then post the log so we can see whats running
    (do NOT do anything else with Hijack but scan and post the FULL log)
     
  8. workaholic1223

    workaholic1223
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You probably have McAfee Security Suite and Vista operating system. I recommend you turn off McAfee SiteAdvisor located in add on section of internet browser you are using. You must restart browser for change to take effect.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2009
  9. workaholic1223

    workaholic1223
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You probably have McAfee Security Suite and Vista operating system. I recommend you turn off McAfee SiteAdvisor located in add on section of internet browser you are using. You must restart browser for change to take effect.
     
  10. spyder viewer

    spyder viewer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,285
    This problem sounds like the Linkscanner one associated with AVG!
     

Share This Page

Loading...