1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

broadband help needed,please take a look :)

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by SILVERBACK, Feb 12, 2004.

  1. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    basically i need my broadband upstairs and the main phone line is down stairs so how do i go about getting my broadband up and running? because the normal extension lead i have to run the phone upstairs isnt upto the job:suicide: thanks in advance :smashin:
     
  2. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    What broadband have you got? DSL or cable?
     
  3. pcdoc

    pcdoc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well assuming your talking about ADSL BB, go buy an extension kit, the type that has a socket you can fit to the wall/skirting board. Also makes for a neater job. Then you need a couple of filters, one so you can connect the DSL modem too upstairs and the other downstairs to connect to the socket your phone will be plugged into.


    Hope that helps

    Pcdoc :smashin:
     
  4. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Just in the process of putting a wireless access point on my pc upstairs which already has a router attached to it , to connect my pc downstairs to broadband. £60 from E-buyer for the access point and pci card but the numpties sent a PCMCIA in error so not up and running yet.

    Panic
     
  5. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    problem solved cheers anyway lads,it was my crappy run of cable from the main point to the bedroom that wasnt upto scratch,put in a decent cable and everything is up and running :) cheers :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...