1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Broadband declined !! what now ?

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Browner, Mar 11, 2003.

  1. Browner

    Browner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,

    I have just found out that I have been declined for broadband :mad:

    I signed up with Plusnet, all looked OK, postcode checker said it should be OK. They have come back to me saying BT have checked the line and it has losses of 56.4dB, the max being 55dB.

    That does not sound a big deal, anyone know what the scale is and how bad it would effect service.

    Plusnet have said contact BT to see if they can optimise the gain ??:confused:

    Any suggestions ? If I try and sign up with BT, do you think they would "make more effort"??

    Used to have blueyonder :smashin: but recently moved, HATE dial up :suicide:

    Thanks
     
  2. selexus

    selexus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Browner,

    You may still be able to get ADSL.
    If BT are still not happy with your current line try getting a new line installed. make sure when ordering that you state that this is for ADSL and if the line doesn't pass the BT ADSL tests that you won't be paying a damn thing (not fit for purpose etc). This is what i did.
    Also try asking about RADSL this is rate adaptive ADSL i.e. bandwidth negotiated. The speed will be less that a full ADSL line but the distance is another 2km on top of the max 3.5km for a normal ADSL.

    HTH
     
  3. acs1

    acs1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hove
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can sympathise - I'm in the same position. I've tried hassling BT, but they don't seem to want to budge, although I don't have the result of a loss test. I've not had them offer to try and improve things.
    I've kind of given up, and am waiting for this "midband" thing to come out - supposedly in the spring. It will be 128K "always on", and that's about all we know - no-one seems to be sure if it's a xDSL thing or home highway with knobs on.

    Incidentally, did your number come up OK on BT's checker ? It seems to be more accurate than the ISP's ones. My number came up OK witrh a couple of ISPs, but not on that.
     
  5. alextgreen

    alextgreen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    We had the same problem, got it in on my dad's new business line instead.
     
  6. Browner

    Browner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for info and link guys.

    Yes, even the BT checker said it "should be OK".

    Have posted the same question on adsl.org, :smashin: good site. Came up with similar answers.

    A comment on ADSL.org was that BT will be raising the limit of losses to 60dB :clap: sometime in the near future.................

    If that date is not known or too far away I will contact BT to get a new line put in, especially for ADSL, on the condition if it doesnt work I'm not going to pay.
     
  7. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    Don't want to put a downer on your plans, but if you ask for another line to be put in just for ADSL, all you will get is a standard PSTN which will be tested once fitted to see if it will carry ADSL. Is your house fed from pole or underground? a new line will come along another pair of wires in the exact same cable as your existing line, unless you are fed overhead, ie from a pole, in which case the dropwire my be a letting the line down, check to see if it looks like bell wire.

    Unfortunately, if your line is not up to ADSL, BT are very unlikely to do anything about it, most of the problems are with old aluminium cable in the ground. What part of Bristol are you in?


    :)
     
  8. themadhippy

    themadhippy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    and if you wish to test the line yourself dial 17070
    optionsr 3,1,2 hang up and let someone else answer the call back
     
  9. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    Unfortunately that will only tell you the line length and capacitance. No help for an ADSL test.


    AND it is for BT use only :nono: ;)
     
  10. themadhippy

    themadhippy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so much for computer shoppers advice them
     
  11. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    To be honest, if your line doesn't test OK with 17070, you'll be lucky to get a dial-up connection much over 28k never mind ADSL.

    :)
     
  12. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    There have been suggestions that if you apply for BT's ADSL they will do what is necessary to get your line working. For other providers they just do the check and give a yay or nay response. Now if this were me... :devil:

    p.s. I thought all lines are now RADSL by default.
     
  13. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sadly, this doesn't seem to be the case. I tried that, and they just came back with their standard "no can do" response. I asked whether it was possible for them to test my line individually, but was told that eac hline had been tested when the exchange was enabled (not sure I quite believe that, but anyway....

    Any other suggestions?
     
  14. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    Your right, even if you sign up for BT's broadband service they still won't carry out any work to improve the quality of your line.

    RichardH I guess you must either be too far away from the exchange, or the exchange is not ADSL enabled, or you live in an area with known poor line plant.
     
  15. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did the 17070 thing and got the line length info back. 5.53km. Yes, 30 METRES too far (all other things being equal). Hence my attempt to get BT to do something. I can only assume that they're seeing the line length is over 5.5km, and saying no. Trouble is, I didn't think it was a particularly good idea to tell BT that I'd used that test and what the result was :rolleyes:
     
  16. acs1

    acs1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hove
    Ratings:
    +0
    RichardH, I was 5.7km away from my exchange and was turned down by BT, but applied with Freeserve and got accepted. I know it is BT that do the checks but it is left up to the ISP as to whether they accept you or not.
    Had my broadband for about 6 months now
     
  17. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, I might give them a shot, then. Thanks for that one....

    EDIT:

    Bah, just tried applying for Freeserve online, and the line checker told me I was too far away....

    R
     
  18. boogie man

    boogie man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sunny Berkshire !!
    Ratings:
    +1
    There are is ReachDSL long distance for distances greater than 5km from a BT exchange & RADSL Broadband , ADSL Broadband have A look here

    hope it helps
    :clap:
    Boogie man
     
  19. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Looks very hopeful. I've mailed them, so we'll see what comes out. If it ends up with me getting broadband, I'll come round and snog you, boogie man :clap:
     
  20. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    With NTL, if the (TV) cable to your house is too long and has too much noise on it, they will replace it with better quality cable... do BT do such a thing, or do they use the same crappy unsheilded copper cables for everyone?
     
  21. mortuk

    mortuk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thought about "cable" broadband? Blueyonder go up to 1 Mbit for £35 a month..

    MortUK..
     
  22. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cable broadband - if only. The local town (3 miles away) has NTL, but we're in a small village. Can't see us ever getting cable, TBH.
     
  23. boogie man

    boogie man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sunny Berkshire !!
    Ratings:
    +1
    I Found u2menet tel no. 01256693089 there in basingstoke i got to phone aswell looking at RASDL 768/7M FOR £70

    boogie man:clap:
     
  24. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'll be on the blower tomorrow morning! I'm not going to get my hopes up yet, but they look as if they'll at least make the effort to try.
     
  25. Browner

    Browner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update:

    after phoneing BT:

    1st person, did'nt really understand my problem with line loss of 56.4dB etc, ended up ordering BT broadband for me even though I said it has been checked and declined by BT, but on his screen there was an amber light. If somehow accepted I will cancel and xfer straight away.

    2nd person very good, confirmed that BT were testing lines with 60dB loss, expecting new limit to be introduced in the summer.

    Then said that BT have caught on and would not install second line FOC if still didnt meet requirements of ADSL.

    So thanks all, will now wait for BT broadband to decline me, and looks like I have to wait until the summer.
     
  26. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Boogie man - that Reach DSL company you found (u2menet) isn't actually operating yet - they're hoping for May.

    The wait continues.....
     
  27. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    RIGHT THEN. Now I'm confused. I did the 17070 line length test thing a while ago, and it came out at 5.53km. Did it again today, and it's now 5.47km. Does cable shrink? Or maybe someone's rerouted cable at the exchange.
    Trouble is, I can't get past the BT stonewall of "you're too far away"
    :mad: :mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...