1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Broadband (cable) download speed

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by huwg, Apr 19, 2005.

  1. huwg

    huwg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +121
    I've currently got a 750kbit BB through cable, but my DL speed never gets above 14KB/s - I would expect around 70 KB/s. I've tried various sites and the speed is usually 7KB/s, with the maximum at 14 KB. :thumbsdow

    I've spoken to my ISP, who kindly put me on a 2Mbit connection :D
    but the speed is the same.

    An engineer is coming around later in the week to test the line (plug his laptop in and see if he gets the same speed) so at least I'll know whether it is my ageing PC or the line.

    If it is my PC, is there anything I can check or change to get the speed up. eg a setting called 'MAX_DOWNLOAD_SPEED' set to '14KB/s' would be obvious.

    any suggestions?
     
  2. davehk

    davehk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    Where are you downloading from? The achievable speed on a TCP based connection depends not only on the actual end-to-end bandwidth available, but also the round trip delay time and the TCP max receive window size (which is tuneable on your OS). The longer the RTT, the larger you have to set the TCP rcv window to get good throughput, otherwise the sending server spends most of its time waiting for ACKs, rathe than sending data.

    Have a look here for more info:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;93444
     
  3. huwg

    huwg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +121
    thanks for the reply,
    download.com,
    microsoft (windows update + download sites),
    progarchives :eek:
    trend,
    zone labs
    etc

    I'm not using any file sharing software or sites.
    the download initially starts at approx 20 KB/sec then immediately drops to 6-14KS/sec

    running Win98, USB connection to cable modem.
     
  4. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Go to www.reget.com

    Download their download manager (trial ver) and see how you fare downloading a file from a website. I'd obviously advise that you are running antivirus and have scanned for spyware (using something like Ad-Aware). Download managers tend to "MAX OUT" the connection speed - so you may see if jump to the right speed (around 80-90k per sec).

    If you were using a network card, I'd also remind you to remove "Microsoft Networking" and "File/Printer Sharing" but I don't think that's going to appear on a USB related connection.
     
  5. huwg

    huwg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +121
    Cheers,
    I'm not using any download managers, and use AVG anti-virus, Zone-alarm Firewall and Spybot Search & Destroy for removing spyware.
    Have rebooted the modem, and cleared my internet cache.

    I just hope it is the line as I know nothing about the inner workings of Windows. - The ISP support guy I spoke to suspects it is the line.
     
  6. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +584
    if you goto to http://www.adslguide.org/

    On there is a speed test. Give it a try and post your results.

    I would say its the line causing you problems or maybe your modem needs looking at. At 2meg you should be flying through the internet - ;0)

    Dal
     
  7. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +135
    You definitely should be racking up the kilobytes faster than that! I'm on 512 kbps at home, and I can easily hit 60 KB d/l rates on my main PC (just over 3 years old). My laptop however (5 yrs old) can really crawl. They both use a wireless connection, but sometimes an slow processor can really put a brake on things. How old's your PC, and what's inside it?
     
  8. huwg

    huwg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +121
    Thanks,

    PIII 650MHz, 128MB.

    Have been onto one of the speed test sites, it said my download speed was slow :rotfl:
    A real ninja in it's time, but sadly my mobile phone probably has more power.

    I'll visit those other links later (tonight if I get the chance) and let you know how I get on.
     
  9. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    there is no way a slow processor can limit your download speed.
    turn of all the rubbish like, anti-virus, zone alarm, etc.

    a 486 could max out a 2meg line.
     
  10. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +584
    the only thing that lets it down is its RAM size.

    Cant see any reason why your PC would be causing the issue.

    My laptop is a much lower spec then that and i get excellent results from my 512k BB connection.

    If you upgraded the RAM you could run XP on that with no problems..

    Dal
     
  11. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,292
    I have an old Athlon 700 with 128Mb RAM as a backup PC. That gets around 60k/Sec on a 512k connection.
     
  12. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    I'd hardly classify Antivirus or Firewalls as "Rubbish"..........
     
  13. Marc

    Marc
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    11,640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Titchfield
    Ratings:
    +1,099
    i'd class the built in xp firewall that way ;) and anything by mcafee too
     
  14. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    XP Firewall I'd agree with - but Huwg is running Win98! At the end of the day something is better than nothing - even if it WAS the MS one! Referring to them as "rubbish" wasn't particularly constructive, neither should it make any difference to download speed IF configured correctly!
     
  15. huwg

    huwg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +121
    Ok, Now you've got my attention ! Am I missing a trick?
     
  16. huwg

    huwg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +121
    Engineer visited, he agreed speed is slow and will have to rerun cable to house. (Tuesday)
    If this involves digging up the front lawn, flowerbeds and hedge, do they put it all back after, or will I have a major cleanup and replanting job on my hands?
     
  17. MPK

    MPK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hmmm...that sounds dodgy. If it were the cable you'd have some serious problems watching digital cable TV (which presumably you are watching). Try the following: www.dslreports.com, then go Tests&Tools, then Tweak Test. It could well be that the MTU size, RWIN, etc. is not set correctly for broadband. See what the report says.
     
  18. huwg

    huwg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +121
    Cheers
    I've thought it was wierd, we use NTL for the Phone and Broadband only (use TV via aerial). but we've not had any connection issues at all.
    would a dodgy cable give reduced bandwidth whilst maintaining a good connection?

    I'll try out that site tonight, they are due tomorrow PM, so I've not got long to resolve if it is a different problem.

    Anybody had experience of these guys digging up the garden? do they put it all back?
     
  19. huwg

    huwg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +121
    I tweaked the RWIN using DRTCP
    :clap:
    :D
    :thumbsup:
    250 KB/sec :eek:

    Thanks MPK :smashin:
     
  20. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    We had a problem with our broadband connection once.

    Well actually 2 problems.

    The first was that since getting broadband installed, our phone line was really crackly. They came and dug a large trench in the front garden, and changed the line going to the manhole thing in the road. This took about half a day, and they did a very good job of it. They even relayed the original turf!

    Didn't fix the problem though! So they had to dig a trench along the pavement for maybe a 15 metre stretch to lay a new cable :oops: . But that did work! First problem fixed!

    The second problem was that every time the phone was used, the internet connection dropped! Kinda defeated the point of having broadband! You could reconnect again whilst the phone was still in use, but it was still a hastle.

    So we called BT, who sent out an engineer who fiddled about with his laptop, and said it was the line not our computer. He then configured our antivirus software for us, which was a bit buggered. What a kind gentleman! He thought he had fixed the original problem, but when he left we realised it was still disconnecting :eek: :mad: :(

    So we called BT AGAIN, and they sent another engineer. He had no idea what the problem was, but made a phone call to someone a bit more knowledgeable! He changed our phone line (the one going from the manhole thing on the pavement outside the house to the green box at the top of the road), and that was it! Done! :thumbsup: :clap:

    Not entirely sure of the relevance of this story to anything, but oh well!
     

Share This Page

Loading...