Break Up On Some Channels

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by nheather, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +9,999
    Recently I've been noticing total picture break-up on some channels whilst all others are fine.

    Both LNB inputs have 40-50% strength and 60% quality.

    The problem is confined to what I call the lower-end channels - i.e. those that I imagine are paying the least and using low bandwidth.

    They are mostly Music channels though there are some in high entertainment numbers.

    Examples of channels with which I'm seeing a consistent problem are

    355,356,357,362,364,366 and 376

    Anyone else seeing this or know why it is happening?

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  2. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    I've noticed this also on lower end channels, although it is not at the point to concern me too greatly, although I think we should have a separate discussion about strengths and quaility's being received.
     
  3. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Mines doing exactly the same on exactly those channels ! :eek: ! I took my Sky box to my dealer today to get it tested and those channels worked fine on their dish, I also phoned Sky and did the whole reset business, still didn't work.

    I phoned the Sky engineer I use just a couple of hours ago and he said it will probably be a problem with the LNB and will be under guarantee.

    Hes coming around tomorrow morning to have a look I will let you know what happens.
     
  4. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +9,999
    @Ross-P

    Thanks for the feedback.

    I'd be very interested to hear how you get on.

    Please post back with the results.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  5. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    The Sky guys been around and after testing the LNB ( hes put a new one on and my signal strength is better, but that wasn't the problem ), it turns out to be a problem with my original cable from my old SD system, it either isn't good enough ( although my HD channels/and the vast majority work off it :confused: ), or is broken/faulty ! ( which is buried in my wall ! :mad: )

    So what we have done is change the input for viewing to the new cable ( the 2nd lead I had installed when I put in HD 2 months ago ) and the old one is now my recording input, I don't record the music channels so this has sort of solved my problem.

    Damn technology :mad: ;)

    So anyone with this problem just try swapping around your Sky dish input cables and see if that solves it.
     
  6. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +9,999
    Good to hear you have (sort of) resolved your problem.

    Must admit I'm a little bemused though.

    My inputs are as follows

    1: Str - 50%, Qty - 60%
    2: Str - 40%, Qty - 60%

    If it was a cable problem wouldn't it show on the signal tester.

    Also if it were a cable (or LNB) problem, how could it be so selective - just effect a handful of channels?

    I'll try swapping mine though just to see what happens - I'll let you know.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  7. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I'm baffled too !

    Since the LNB change over my signal strength and quality has gone up loads on input 1 !

    It was about 1. Strength 60% Quality 50% 2. Strength 60 % Quality 50%
    now its - 1 Stength 80% ! Quality 70% 2. Strength 50% Quality 70%
     
  8. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +9,999
    Tried swapping my leads over and it doesn't make a difference.

    With your signal stats you should have absolutely no problems on either input.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  9. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Yeah the signal stength should be ok on both but the channels mentioned ( if there are others I never watch them ) only work on my new cable ! weird ! :confused:
     
  10. adamjamesdavies

    adamjamesdavies
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Music channels, same numbers mentioned. Also Channel 4 +1 135.

    I get Blue Screen, No satellite signal being received message and Technical fault message.

    suspiciously all this was fine until things were shuffled to allow for 135 Channel 4 +1


    Very frustrating.

    My sky + box is now out of warranty. It is one of the newer ones as I have anytime.

    Reported to sky and logged the call. But they wanted to send engineer and charge £65.

    Why should I pay £65 when it was working fine until Sky changed the channel line up.
     
  11. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Same here sometimes break up and sometimes no satilete signal. As i've said above the channels work on my newly installed cable ( 2 months ago ) which was put in when I had HD put in, but not on my original cable from my Std Sky ( not Skyplus + or HD just a basic box ) !

    I don't know if my problem is the same as everyone elses here or not ! :confused:
     
  12. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +9,999
    Been doing some further investigation.

    It seems it is to do with mis-matched cables and connections which cause reflections in the cable.

    The mismatches could be because of bad connections, kinked cables, cable weathering etc. The more connections you have in the line the higher the probability of getting reflections.

    The satellite channels arrive in a range of frequencies and it is possible for reflections to cancel out certain frequencies which is why we see problems with a group of channels whilst the others are fine.

    Signal strength also varies with frequency abd the signal test shows a single value based on the average. So whilst the signal strength may look okay it may well be that the strength at some frequencies is too low to maintain the picture.

    In Ross-P's case it sounds like the problem is isolated within a single cable, whilst in mine I seem to have the problem in both.

    My problem is that I have a lot of connections in the line -

    The dish was remounted higher to miss a growing treeline and the engineer joined the cables rather than fit new.

    Also when I installed my home theatre I made the installation really neat by using wall plates and routing the cable behind walls. So I have quite a few joins and inaccessible cable :(

    With hindsight I would do things differently but now I've got to try and trace the problem and make best of what I have.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  13. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks for getting back Nigel at least we have found out a cause for the problem which is better than not finding one although its still fustrating ( my faulty cable is plastered into my wall as well :mad: ). So much for the time and effort making things look neat ! :rolleyes:
     
  14. Scoop940

    Scoop940
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just posted something veryu similar in the Sky+ forum, my channels affected are all from 11642 V

    B4 -w- 2310 2311 Eng 52300
    Bliss -w- 2319 2320 Eng 52305
    Scuzz -w- 2321 2322 Eng 52310
    Flaunt -w- 2323 2324 Eng 52315
    True movies -w- 2306 2307 Eng 52320
    True movies 2 -w- 2308 2309 Eng 52325
    Pop -w- 2316 2317 Eng 52340
    Tiny Pop +1 -w- 2325 2326 Eng 50345
    Pop +1 -w- 2333 2336 Eng 52351
    The Vault 2328 2329 52355
    Anime Central (22-07) -w- 2312 2313 Eng 52360
    Pop Girls (07-22) 2318 2327 Eng 52361
    Chart Show TV

    Mate next to me has exactly the same issue from his HD box since the same update was done.

    These channels were fine before that.

    My mums is also fine on these channels, only difference being a Thompson LNB from ebay.

    Why does it have to include a channel with my kids favourite show on.. :confused::thumbsdow
     
  15. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    I have seen problems with this transponder reported as being caused by interference from a DECT cordless phone.
     
  16. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I have a DECT cordless phone !, a Panasonic one could this be the cause of the problem ?

    The strange thing is those channels mentioned above work on one dish input and not on the other one :confused:
     
  17. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    If you Google on Sky DECT Scuzz you will find many reports of this. I haven't personally seen the problem though

    In which case the DECT phone thing may be a red herring but it's rather coincidental. Just power off the phone base station & see if it fixes the problem.
     
  18. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks Nigel, as i've said higher up the post, the channels will work but only on one sky cable.

    I can watch the above mentioned channels, but I can't watch them the same time as recording something else !

    If I get fed up with this I will try your suggestion.
     
  19. chrise

    chrise
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +46
    Ross - earlier in the thread you said that you had a cable in the wall that was of poor quality. A low level of intereference from a DECT phone may not affect a strong signal but might knock out a weak one.

    Unplug the phone for a few minutes and see what happens. If it is the cause then sometimes moving a phone or base station can remove the problem - same issue with wireless routers etc.
     
  20. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +9,999
    Not DECT or Wireless on mine - switched both off but no difference.

    Didn't manage to try swapping the boxes around at the weekend - when I get round to it I'll post back here.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  21. Scoop940

    Scoop940
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    MIne was the phone, moved the base station away from the sky box and all is now well!:)
     
  22. adamjamesdavies

    adamjamesdavies
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am seeing exactly the same. Wish Sky would sort this out:thumbsdow
     
  23. techallenged

    techallenged
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have intermittent reception of chart show tv the vault and scuzz. Can be perfect all day then suddenly go blocky and break up. Other channels and HD are perfect.
     
  24. square_eyes

    square_eyes
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Blimey, there's a whole other world out there that you never know about once you've set your Favourites!

    Simon
     

Share This Page

Loading...