Boxee Box and HD Audio

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by Smallclone, Jul 27, 2012.

  1. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +222
    Hi,

    I'm on the verge of buying a 5.1 surround sound system, but want to make sure it works with Boxee as well as with my VirginMedia v+ box.

    -Do I need an Opitcal connection in the Amp for this?
    -Can anybody recommend a 5.1 surround system for under £200


    Thanks
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,541
    Is it HD audio as per your thread title you want or just the basic Dolby Digital & DTS?

    AFAIK the Boxee Box still has issues with HD audio - and to transfer HD audio to an AV system can't be done over optical or digital coax cables, only HDMI can be used (or analogue 5.1 cables if the source decodes the audio).

    Mark.
     
  3. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +222
    I guess just the basic. But I have many different file types I use with boxee - will each one have different compatibilities with a 5.1 system?

    Well that's confused me.

    Basically I just want good quality surround sound to work with my Boxee and have no idea if it will work.
     
  4. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,541
    Both the Boxee Box and the VM V+ have an optical output which can be used to send the audio to most AV systems in 5.1 surround - if the TV show/film or media you are playing has surround encoded in it. Otherwise a decent AV system would have the likes of Dolby ProLogic-II to symulate surround sound from a stereo soundtrack.
    Both these boxes also have an HDMI output so you should be able to use that with an AV system that has HDMI inputs, but I'm not sure about surround from the V+ as I know Sky+ only outputs strereo audio over HDMI.

    Just about any (except the really cheap) surround systems should have both Dolby Digital & DTS decoders built in, so should work with just about all media from either the V+ or Boxee.

    Mark.
     
  5. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +222
  6. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,541
    That Sony system looks like it will work fine :smashin:

    Mark.
     
  7. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +222
    Confused about this again. I've read that V+ and Boxee will work via HDMI to the Sony surround sound system above. But if that's the case, then how am i going to watch HD tv? If the HDMI ports are taken up?

    So confusing.
     
  8. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,541
    The Sony system will have an HDMI output that you connect to the TV. Just select the Boxee input on the Sony to watch that, select V+ to watch that.
    From your link you posted to the Sony if you look at the picture of the conections, the far right hand HDMI socket is labelled 'TV Out' and this is what you connect the TV to - the other 3 HDMI ports are the inputs.

    Mark.
     
  9. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +222
    So, in effect, does it act like an HDMI switcher ?
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,541
    Yes it is an HDMI switch.
    You connect both the V+ & Boxee to it via HDMI. The Sony will take the audio from the selected input and output it to the speakers and pass video on to the TV. Change the input on the Sony and it will 'switch' the audio & video to the other source device.

    Mark.
     
  11. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +222
  12. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,541
    Looking at the Panasonic I can only see an HDMI output for connecting to the TV. There are definately no HDMI inputs shown on the picture of the rear of the unit. So I very much doubt you could connect the V+ & Boxee Box to this. The only inputs seem to be Scart & Optical - the desciption states USB input but there is no USB port in the picture, and no mention of the optical input :confused:

    So the Sony you were previously looking at looks to be better for what you want to use it for.

    Mark.
     
  13. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +222
  14. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,541
    Well the specs say it doesn't have the decoders for the new HD audio formats, so if that is all it receives then you wont get the audio. However IIRC the DTS HD formats also contain the core DTS audio which this player can decode, but I don't think this is the case with the Dolby HD formats. I know on many media players you can set the audio to downconvert the HD formats to standard DD/DTS and I think the Boxee can be set to do this - if it can then all audio should be fine.

    Mark.
     
  15. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +222
    Again, many thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...