Box defaulting to Channel 168 BBC Alba

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Steve Stifler, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. Steve Stifler

    Steve Stifler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Leatherhead
    Ratings:
    +1,096
    Switching the box on today we found it was tuned to 168, BBC Alba. No body in the house watches this. Just now, thinking it was on BBC One HD (143), it turned out the be 168 again and causing a recording conflict.

    Anybody had strange issues with the box seeming to choose a channel by itself?
    Thanks
     
  2. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Do you have a sky gnome? If you do then someone close by may have one as well that is using the same frequency so it is changing your box when they change their own.

    Of you don't have a sky gnome then you may be picking up an IR signal from somewhere else, try covering the IR sensor on your box and see if the issue still happens.
     
  3. Steve Stifler

    Steve Stifler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Leatherhead
    Ratings:
    +1,096
    Thanks Hedgehog
    No gnome, but will try covering the IR sensor. Don't think local residents are close enough to be sending rouge signals to my box, but they do have Sky. Never happened in 3 years at this address.

    168 is one channel shy of 169, BBC HD, but still don't understand it. Have another box in a different room and no issues with that box. Hopefully just a temporary glitch.
    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...