Box comes up asking to join.

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by DoogyDawg, Aug 27, 2018.

  1. DoogyDawg

    DoogyDawg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +4
    I couldn't even think where to post this.
    When I am browsing on the internet (Sky broadband) Sometimes in the last two weeks I get a box pops up over everything else asking to join as in the photo.
    The url at the bottom of the box is an apple.com.
    My connection isn't dropping out and I cannot think of any bit of software/app which is running.
    I am on a macbook pro. Yosemite running safari.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2018
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +11,768
    First, that link at the bottom is HTTP instead of HTTPS - instantly suspicious.
    Second are you connected by Ethernet or wireless?
     
  3. DoogyDawg

    DoogyDawg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +4
    Wireless.
    My two daughters and my wife are online as well but are not getting it.
     
  4. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +11,768
    What is the name of your Wi-Fi network?
     
  5. DoogyDawg

    DoogyDawg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +4
    Do you mean the password that comes with the router/box if so I have never changed it.
    I put the url at the bottom in (Im about to scrub my HD anyway for a fresh instal) and it goes to to this this screen capture below.
    I have also checked my home page which is google in my safari preferences and it is http but I have changed it to https, so Im not sure if I have a homepage hack.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2018

Share This Page

Loading...