Bought a Panny Sky Box - DOH!!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by KopiteLad, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. KopiteLad

    KopiteLad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had an old ON Digital box that I used to watch freeview on. But the reception here was terrible. The picture used to crackle and break up. I got annoyed with this so decided to get a Sky box to watch the freeview channels on, and to use the old sky dish that we still have on the side of the house. The larger dish used on the analogue boxes years back

    Couple of questions.

    1 - Can you get BBC1, 2 & 3, ITV 1 & 2, and Ch4 and Ch5 on freeview through Sky? If not, can I buy a card that will provide this?

    2 - Ive hooked the box up to the old dish. Gone into the system menu and checked signal strength and the bars are 3/4 full and moving about, so I pressume the dish is aligned properly. But when I go to the channel list, it says "Searching for listings" and then "No satellie signal is being received"? Do the new digi boxes not work through the old dishes?

    Im just tempted to sell the Sky box, and live with just a normal aeriel TV until I can afford the £33 a month for sky. Freeview apparently doesnt work near me, according to the www.freeview.co.uk website...and the pics ive been receiving are proving this.

    Any help would be sound. :lease:
     
  2. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    1. Yes but you have to buy a card (£20 from Sky).

    2. The dish is ok but you need a compatible LNB.
     
  3. KopiteLad

    KopiteLad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    1 - can I order the card from sky? and will it last/work indefinately?

    2 - Im just using the stadard LNB that was connected to the dish initially when the analogue box was put up. I just found it odd that the digi box is receiving signal [acording to the sig test] but not displaying any pics, or listings menu.

    Just reluctant to shell out even more cash if its to no avail...i already feel like an idiot for just pressuming the box would all work fine. :suicide:
     
  4. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hello,

    Your problem with the dish is more than likely that the dish is pointing to the old analogue satellite and not the new astra 1.... digital satellite which is about 30 degrees to the left of the old satellite signal. Later on sky always used universal LNBs for the analogue service too so maybe the LNB is OK.

    Sky are introducing a new freeview service it costs about 50 quid for the card but it is only valid for 2 years. The only extra channels it gives you are ITV1 and ITV3 I think.
     
  5. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +23
  6. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    As above-It's pointing at the wrong satellite! When you see what's on these extra channels you will wonder why you bothered doing it............
     
  7. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    39,834
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    Also you may miss some channels that were on freeviw such as ITV2.

    I must say I like my Panny Sky box as it allowes me to seed pictures to other sets with the extrs arial out put. :smashin:
     
  8. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +23
    hi,

    ITV2 is now available on SKY without having a subscription(from last weekend), so the new freesat cards will be able to pick up all ITV channels now,

    Cheers

    Mel
     
  9. KopiteLad

    KopiteLad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So its the old "left a bit, right a bit" for me then? :D

    If its off line, why is the signal test on the sky box showing at 3/4 full? :confused:
     
  10. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Because it's seeing the signal from the wrong satellite,does it tell you it is "locked" and if so i bet it's locked on the wrong one...........
     
  11. KopiteLad

    KopiteLad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does indeed say its "Locked". You are correct :) Thanks. Ill get out there later and have a mess with it.

    So its just a touch to the left you say?
     
  12. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    It's not just as simple as a touch to the left,you really need a digi meter to do the job right(although a cheap promax one can get good results if you know what you are doing) You best bet would be to flash a Sky engineer a £10 for doing it ;) Regards,Dave(Ex Sky engineer!!)
     
  13. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    It's left(from behind the dish) and slightly lower) Look for other digital dishes to compare to,when i worked for Sky i could get them near on perfect just by eye :p
     
  14. KopiteLad

    KopiteLad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont see many Sky vans stopping near us that often!!!

    How will I know Im locked onto the right sat? Just by checking sig strength and then trying to get a channel?

    Thanks
     
  15. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    The digits where it say's locked will change,i can't for the life of me remember what Digital is though...........
     
  16. KopiteLad

    KopiteLad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone check on their boxes what it says? :smashin:
     
  17. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    The say: Network ID 0002 Transport stream 07D4.
     

Share This Page

Loading...