Both A and B Speaker terminals for Biwire?

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by Crocodile JD, May 9, 2003.

  1. Crocodile JD

    Crocodile JD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Ratings:
    +21
    Hi All

    After a bit of advise:

    Firstly - is there likely to be any difference in quality between A and B terminals given that on my amp (Arcam Alpha 7), the B terminals have a bi pass switch where as A does not. I have a niggle in my mind that A sounds better.

    Second - when bi wiring, is it better to use both sets of terminals or doesn't it make any difference if you just bi wire from one set.

    The reason I ask is because I have been using only the B terminals (currently not bi wired) so that I can take advantage of the bi pass for when I use headphones.

    Thanks in advance

    Crocodile JD
     
  2. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +477
    The B terminals will have a very slight drop in quality due to the extra switch ... but (unless the switch is very bad - which its unlikely to be - or faulty) it's unlikely you notice the difference.

    It doesn't make a difference either way to bi-wiring ... the A & B connections are just paralleled together (after the switch). A lot of people do use both connections as it saves having to shove two lots of cables into one set of banana plugs ... but it doesn't matter.

    Doesn't the amp switch off the speakers when you plug headphones in?
     
  3. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Arcam Alpha has no headphone cut on one set of speaker o/p's.

    Supposed to be more direct I guess.
     
  4. Crocodile JD

    Crocodile JD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Ratings:
    +21
    sounddog

    so just out of interest, what are the implications (i.e. impedence loads on amp etc) when you run 2 sets of speakers?

    Crocodile JD
     
  5. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The amp sees halve of the speakers impedance, so if you've got to pairs of 8 Ohm speakers it'll drop to 4Ohm.

    Not recommended for cheap amps.

    Or even worse, two pairs of 4 Ohm speakers- 2 Ohm.
     
  6. Knickerzohnonov

    Knickerzohnonov
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nathan is correct. The trouble is that the vast majority of amps can't cope with 2 Ohms, and not all that many can cope with 4 to be honest. All manufacturers quote the minimum impedance in their instructions and ususally on the back of the amp. Adhere to this rigidly, going below the recommended level will shorten the life of your power amp.
     
  7. Crocodile JD

    Crocodile JD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thanks Guys

    I'm not thinking of running 2 sets of speakers BTW, I was just curious. In fact I'm thincking of adding a power amp if I can get the Arcam Alpha 8p at the right price.

    Crocodile JD
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice