1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Border round certain disks with Theatertek????

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Messiah, Mar 28, 2004.

  1. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Hi all

    Using my HTPC with Theatertek and driving my pj at 1:1 resolution (1280x720) I find that many disks fill the screen just perfectly.

    However, there are a few that put a 2" black border all the way round the imnage so it no longer fills the screen. Anyone know why? I can use the AR edit option to increase the picture to fill the screen and guess I can just do that on a disc by disc basis but I would love to know why. Surely if I'm driving the pj at panel resolution it should fill the screen.

    Also stumped asto why only certain discs. Many thanks.
     
  2. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    Take a guess and say :

    1.66 aspect ratio.
    1.85 aspect ratio thats been deliberately padded into a smaller frame to allow for overscan. (same for 2.35 or wider)
    Cocked up telecine.
     
  3. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Thanks. What I should have added is that those discs which have the border on the HTPC show no such effect when played on my Tosh SD900 DVD player via interlaced component.
     
  4. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Thats probably because the Tosh crops the picture.
     
  5. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Wow. crops it by a lot then. I'll do a test on a disc that fills the screen on both and see how much less I see on the Tosh. Thanks Jeff.
     
  6. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    Monster Inc?Disney?
    These and a few others can have a black border round the image.
    I noticed this when using my HTPC and 868i via DVI.
    Component input does overscan, so they looks normal.
    DVD authorers are going to have to be more careful in future, as more of us start using HDMI(DVI), with 1-1 mapping at native resolutions!

    When using the 868i, i can stretch the image in the menus in the S3, or just use the optical zoom.
    With TT i can stretch the image and it will remember for next time.
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Lots of Disney stuff is 1.66 aspect
     
  8. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Thanks. It's not an aspect issue. The border is all the way round not just top and bottom. It is most likely an Oversacn issue. Whatever, it is a real PITA :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...