Boce cinemate 1sr

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Speakers' started by rdundas, Aug 24, 2013.

  1. rdundas

    rdundas
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,676
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Grangemouth
    Ratings:
    +117
    I have been given one of these, house was hit by lightening strike and now does not power on at all, no light, no nothing, nada, zip, zilch. lol.
    Does any one know any good repair centres I could send this to for repair?

    cheers
    Ray
     
  2. MemX

    MemX
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,724
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,206
    Have you tried changing the fuse in the plug?
     
  3. paulyoung666

    paulyoung666
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    13,510
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +3,841
    Or indeed plugging it in elsewhere in the house ....
     
  4. rdundas

    rdundas
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,676
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Grangemouth
    Ratings:
    +117
    Yes m8. The power cable and socket powers the sub ok but nothing if I plug soundbar in
     
  5. paulyoung666

    paulyoung666
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    13,510
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +3,841
    May be worth opening it up and seeing if their is an internal fuse that has popped ....
     
  6. rdundas

    rdundas
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,676
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Grangemouth
    Ratings:
    +117
    Tried 2 sockets, I know it's unit bit sockets or cable. Already opened up no internal fuse in initial power board and all caps look ok but I'm guessing something in the main power module which comes out easily is at fault. Has a look at the secondary board the power goes to but caps there all looked ok and couldn't see an internal fuse
     
  7. MemX

    MemX
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,724
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,206
    You could drop the manufacturer an email to see what they say?

    How old is it? Could you take it back and say it's just stopped working? :p lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice