Bmw Head Unit And Sony Cd Changer

Discussion in 'ICE, Sat Navs & Dash Cams Forum' started by mason, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. mason

    mason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stirling
    Ratings:
    +140
    I have recently puchased a new BMW 320 COUPE.

    I didnt get a CD changer fitted as a dont normally use one- so i opted for the single head unit in the front (bmw's standard one). However I fancy a changer now!!

    I have a Sony changer in the house- does anyone know whether the BMW head unit and a Sony changer are compatible??

    Many thanks

    mason
     
  2. mason

    mason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stirling
    Ratings:
    +140
    anybody?
     
  3. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    yes go to halfords and buy a 'connect2' lead i think its called about £60. it plugs into the lead already in the boot and then connects to the sony loom!
     
  4. John8

    John8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I recently fitted an Alpine mp3 CD changer to my 2005 E46 330d with Sat-Nav, HK, TV etc. There is an interface box that connects between the changer and the BMW bus. I opted for the Alpine one as I had to purchase the changer as well .
    This is the link for the Sony changer, no doubt the interface can be bought separately if you already have a changer. (If the changer is a BMW one it will not need an interface.)
    http://www.incarexpress.co.uk/view_product.php?partno=MBMS005T70MX

    The only downside is that the mp3 tag information is not shown on the display, just a track number.

    Fitting instructions.
    http://m3.madrussian.net/diy_alpine.shtml
    The same kit also worked on an E39 530d.
    Cheers.....John
     
  5. mason

    mason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stirling
    Ratings:
    +140
    Thanks for the response guys--- its off to halfords I go!!

    Cheers :smashin:

    mason
     

Share This Page

Loading...