Bluray player that also has coax (cable) connection?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Geowil, Nov 28, 2010.

  1. Geowil

    Geowil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering if there are any bluray players that have a coax connection in the back for cable (not audio).

    I am thinking about buying one for my 40" TV downstairs but would like to run my cable, from the wall, through it then over to my TV, like you would normally do with a dvd/vhs player.
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    err really confused here. do you want to send video down a single coax? If so it ain't going to be HD...
     
  3. Geowil

    Geowil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, right now my setup is like this:

    coax cable coming from the wall -> into dvd/vhs player -> out to TV

    I am wondering if there is a BR player that I can substitute in for my old dvd/vhs player, I will run the cable coax to the bluray player then hdmi to the tv. That is my plan anyway.
     
  4. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Things have moved on I am afraid and a single coax is old hat, for HD (Blu ray) you need 3 for video and another for audio just to do standard basics (really need HDMI for the qulityit is capable of) ....without 'special' provision. One coax might do low quality VHS but HD, NO.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2010
  5. Geowil

    Geowil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, maybe I miss typed something here.

    The coax coming out of my wall is my Cox Cable service, currently that goes through my dvd/vhs player and into my TV via another coax.

    What I am thinking of doing is this:

    Cox service from the wall to the the bluray player via coax -> to the TV with hdmi cable.

    With my current setup I can get local HD channels, so I do not see a problem on that end, plus I only have the extended service (no HD channels except for locals), I only want HD for movies and such.

    But you are making it sound as if no bluray players will accept a SD cable connection at all?
     
  6. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    why would a Blu ray player need to be connected to cable dervice from the wall? Just connect it to your display with an HDMI. You don't need to pass anything 'through it' and no player has that facility anyway.
     
  7. Geowil

    Geowil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Alright you win lol.

    Maybe I am just being stubborn, but I was trying to preserve my current setup as far as cabling goes.

    Coax in to dvd/vhs from wall (cable service) then coax out from dvd/vhs to my TV.

    I guess I will just have to see how this setup will work being coax from wall to tv then hdmi from the player to the tv as well. (being a tech guy I am a cable management freak in case you have not guessed already x_X).

    Thanks for putting up with my ignorance xD
     
  8. neroon

    neroon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +75

    Can you loop through HD channels through a SD device? Didn't think that was possible?
     
  9. Geowil

    Geowil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works, but I am not sure if there is some form of drawback, such as degraded video or audio but it seems fine to me at the moment, will have to see how it looks once I take my dvd/vhs player out of the loop.
     

Share This Page

Loading...