Blu-Ray Playback on Sony Vaio AR11S

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Zippster, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. Zippster

    Zippster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    hi all just thought id put my 2penneth worth in the pot...

    ive had my Sony Vaio AR11S now for a week and by god am i pleased with it, its replaced my uber games pc as ever since i received my 360 ive not touched it....anyways i bought the 1gb upgrade(upgraded to 2gb) straight away as i do alot with digital photography and raw files.

    today i received my Blu-ray version of 'Stealth' as although my money will be going into HDDVD this laptop has a bluray drive so i thought id check it out. now ive read alot on this forum about this laptop and blu-ray playback so i wasnt expecting much at all as i only intend on using bluray for backups etc.

    hooked up to my samsung 32r73 in the bedroom via hdmi(dabs value £7.49)

    WOW....well i dont know if its the extra memory or what but the playback is truely FANTASTIC! no juddering,frameloss, stuttering, lip sync issues as all PLUS i noticed that for some reason the drive doesnt seem to be region encoded?? i still have 5 times to change and my current region is blank!

    just thought id share..

    Andy.
     
  2. Jahan

    Jahan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please tell me where you got your Bluray movie from, im from the uk and have an ar11s also, done the ram upgrade and am eager to try some movies out, Im also gobsmacked by the performance of this laptop in every department (especially games). With the encoding thing, sometimes its one of the joys of getting the latest and the greatest, a similar thing happened with a few dvd players when they first came out. I have however heard that region encoding/selection will fully work in windows Vista.
     
  3. Zippster

    Zippster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    hi jahan i actually bought it from Ebay, from a guy called bluenosekev (do a search by seller id) he has a GREAT selection in stock ;)

    but for fun ive ordered a few from playusa.com.


    Andy..
     
  4. Jahan

    Jahan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Andy, just purchased Stealth from Bluenosekev!!
    Jahan
     
  5. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +3,141
    Sounds good :thumbsup: What playback software are you using?

    Are you sure this isn't just referring to the DVD-Video region? From what I understood the BluRay element should be locked to a single region out of the box. I guess the proof of that will be when you try a UK BD when they become available.
     
  6. Zippster

    Zippster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    im using the windvd BD that came with the laptop and its GREAT! im trying to do a printscreen of the region setting but having a moment trying to find the corect key combo to get a alt-prtscrn just to show that the BD rom region is greyed out and still says 5 remaining.
     
  7. Zippster

    Zippster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    although does this help?

    Version:
    7.5 B43.043
    Navigation:
    Type: BDMV
    Region: None
    Drive: G:
    TV System: Unspecified.
    Macrovision Level: 0
    CGMS Level: 3
    Video:
    Hardware:
    Vendor: Nvidia
    Connection type: MEDIASUBTYPE_YUY2
    Downstream renderer: CLSID_DisplayServer
    Stream:
    Type: MPEG2
    Bitrate: 30.000 Mbps
    Framerate: 23.976 Hz
    Resolution: 1920x1080
    Aspect ratio: 16x9
    Audio:
    Hardware:
    Audio Device: directsound
    S/PDIF: Present
    Number of speakers: 2
    Stream:
    Type: Dolby Digital (AC3)
    Bitrate: 192 Kbps
    Number of main channels: 2
    LFE Channel: None
    Sampling Frequency: 48khz
    Bits Per Sample: 16
    Output:
    Sample Rate: 48 KHz
    Bits per Sample: 16
    CPU:
    Name: Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2500 @ 2.00GHz
    Family:6 Model:14 Stepping:8
    Standard Feature: 0xbfe9fbff
    Hyper-Threading: Not supported, Not enabled
    Instruction support:
    Intel MMX: Enabled
    Intel SSE: Enabled
    Intel SSE2: Enabled
    Intel SSE3: Enabled
    AMD 3DNow!: Not enabled
    AMD Enh 3DNow!: Not enabled
    AMD 3DNow! Pro: Not enabled
    Computer:
    Notebook
     
  8. nehalem

    nehalem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +101
    I've been saying it was region free for a month now but no-one believed me.... Trust me on this one!;)
     
  9. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    some of the bit rates look weird? Any idea why? Type: Dolby Digital (AC3)
    Bitrate: 192 Kbps, that seems half a DVD!!
     
  10. Zippster

    Zippster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5

    i believe you ;)
     
  11. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +3,141
    Zippster,

    A couple of questions if you have time.

    1) What is the file structure like on the BluRay disc? Is there a clear MPEG2 movie file?

    2) Can you copy the BD contents to your HDD?

    3) Assuming you have your 360(s) set up for streaming, and 1 and 2 worked, can you rename the MPEG2 file to .m2v or .mpg and stream from PC to 360?

    Something of a long shot but it'd be interesting to know if this works and, if not, where it falls down.
     
  12. nehalem

    nehalem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +101
    If there was still a thanks button I'd hit it :smashin:
     
  13. Zippster

    Zippster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    yep 360s are for streaming, im at work at the mo i shall answer your Q's tonight ;)
     
  14. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +3,141
    :thumbsup: Cheers

    It's not a question of believing you nehalem - it's just there is no way of testing it at present. For all we know the second you put a BD-Video disk in your drive you became region locked to that region (especially if the option is now greyed out). We will all have to wait until Region B BD becomes available before we can confirm whether it works or not.
     
  15. Roman

    Roman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    This is great news! I've just ordered a BD version of Kiss Kiss Bang Bang from DVD Box Office to try on my AR11S. I'm now looking forward to similar results.

    Cheers, Roman
     
  16. suhailjan

    suhailjan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you think the ram upgrade is definitely needed for decent playback of Blu-ray? I've got the laptop but only just received delivery of my 1080p lcd so still need to hook it up and check the quality.

    Btw I found movietyme have pretty good prices for blu-ray films.
     
  17. shaithis

    shaithis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Last Aerie
    Ratings:
    +31
    It really shouldn't require 2GB of RAM to playback an MPEG2 file =/
     
  18. Zippster

    Zippster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    1. the disk cannot be read via explorer, when i expand the disk it shows no files or folders{edit this was without UDF reader enabled now i see everything}

    screenie of the movie folder attached.

    2. yep jsut copied a smaller file (guessing its an extra or somthing)
    3. nope its not looking like a mpeg2 file or any mpg i cant seem to find anything to look at the header of the file to figure out what it is?

    hope this helps

    Andy
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Zippster

    Zippster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    im sure it doesnt, i required 2gb of ram for other stuff i wanted the lapper for.


    Andy..
     
  20. markbigears

    markbigears
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chalk, Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    this is great news, after reading loads of posts about this lap top not running blu ray discs i was thinking of going qosmio, now the sony is a defo buy, many thanks for this welcome information. Where are you guys buying from,
    seen it at currys with discount code for £1657 online, which is the best I could find.
    can I ask how much was the extra ram?
     
  21. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +3,141
    Many thanks for doing that Zippster :thumbsup: Sorry to hear it didn't work as it was mooted as a good way of making the 360 BluRay compatible. :(

    I suppose as the formats mature more software will become available that will hopefully enable us to do it - although once Vista arrives we could be 'locked' out for a significant period.
     
  22. Zippster

    Zippster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    i got mine from dixons online with the offer from egg for 10% instant cash back (expired 31st july), a You at work code for a further 5% and a nhs code for free shipping etc. my CC bill came in at £1500 ;) bargin as i was trying desperately top order one at comets shop and price matching there own website for £1800, in the time it took to argue and phone general managers they sold the only one they had in the main warehouse ;)

    worth EVERY penny, specially as i only wanted blu ray for backup purposes ;)


    oooh extra ram came from my thinkpad as its identical ;) ddr2 4200 cl3

    happy bunny i am.
     
  23. markbigears

    markbigears
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chalk, Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    £1500!!!!...hat off to you mate.......
     
  24. JamesL

    JamesL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +22
    I was thinking of getting this laptop but was taken aside by a friend who explained that there could be problems:-

    1 - Regional Coding. It's greyed out you say? Maybe this means it doesn't support BR RPC at all? Do we know if current USA BRs are RPC? If they're not then isn't it possible the drive simply doesn't support it and every coded title be it USA or EU won't work?

    2 - New Coding. No secret BR is currently using MPEG2. No secret that Warner and others will start using new coding soon. Will the laptop handle VC1 high def? Will it handle MPEG4? The latter is what will be used by Sony. If these new codes are introduced this year then the laptop might have an uber short lifespan.

    3 - 4x Disks. New BR media is about to be released for the new 4x drives (I think LG are first?). This probably won't be compatible with first gen BR drives. DVD-RW v1.1, v1.2, v1.4 anyone?

    Anyway for £1500+ that is alot of unanswered questions!
     
  25. markbigears

    markbigears
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chalk, Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    you trying to spoil my day?
     
  26. JamesL

    JamesL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +22
    >>>> you trying to spoil my day? <<<<

    Honestly I want it all to fall into place as well. I need a new laptop, my Dell one is so old it was issued before the faulty powerpacks :eek: I have HD DVD and want BR as well despite the poor reviews of current discs. But IF I spent aload of cash on a laptop variant I want it to play BRs released today and tomorrow. Can we say it will be OK? Even with the Sony BR playback warnings? Please tell me I am worried about nout?
     
  27. Zippster

    Zippster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5


    i hear what you are saying but not being bias but surely you wouldnt buy this laptop purely for BR playback, great its an added bonus but its not really a portable dvd player? battery life is 2 hours max(without using any PM) plus it would give you a warm lap ;)

    the xblack screen is the best lapper screens ive ever seen, and even the keyboard is nice, it weights 3.8kg and is thinner than my t43p thinkpad! all in all its certainly IMHO the best availible to date.

    im really not a tosh fan for many reasons.

    another 2ps worth.
     
  28. JamesL

    JamesL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +22
    All received Zipster, There are better laptops out for the price tho. Acer, Mesh and Dell look very appealing and then I could have better graphics as well (Oblivion!!!) The Sony carries a price premium for the BR drive and if I pay it I want to know it won't be redudant sooner rather than later. What's the point otherwise?
     
  29. Jahan

    Jahan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did a similar thing, took the 1gig ddr 533 out of my samsung Q1 and slapped it in the ar11s, there was no way i was gonna pay sonytyles ridiculous price of memory which was over £300 for the same ram, think my ram cost me £76 from orcalogic.co.uk
     
  30. mad1701

    mad1701
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I recently got the AR11s to hook up to my 46x2000. I was almost put off by all the bad reviews, but i am absolutely delighted with its performance. I upgraded the RAM prior to getting any Blu-ray discs, so I don't know if this played a role. My only concern is that I can't seem to get Dolby through the optical out and I can't figure out why yet. So, just to confirm, I don't have ANY issues with Blu-ray playback.

    Oh yeah, I got the AR11s from Currys for £1657.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice