1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blacks on the Hitachi 7200

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Badger0-0, Sep 18, 2005.

  1. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    I'm guessing I'm going to make some people scoff here.

    But the blacks on my telly are too black.

    I have to say I've never seen this "dark green" thing that's been mentioned.
    I've set up my telly using the AVIA disc and copied the settings over to Sky, a few times.

    The blacks are too black and I can't see detail.
    It certainly does black as well as the PWD6 I saw, IMO, but without the cartoon like picture.

    Does that mean the telly doesn't do black very well, or as I suspect, the black problem on Hitachis is a load of rubbish????

    I think I've got about 1000 hrs on the clock.

    Opinions, please :smashin:
     
  2. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    I've got a 7500, and only with black enhancement set to middle do I get a black level approaching my Sony CRT.

    Set to Low and blacks are still "washed out", more so with the lights off.

    SKY/ DVD (HDMI) - blacks are passable, off-air analogue - blacks poor.

    Maybe your panel has improved with burn-in???
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Your brightness may be too low. I wonder if you've managed the setup properly in AVIA? Have you tried something simple like THX optimiser? Your set is crushing black to get the overall black level. This is occasionally a prob on Pioneers too. I guess when you bring the brightness up, you are not so black any more. I did a 5300 a few weeks ago, and found it very tricky to get the balance right, not entirely happy it's right now. I normally start talking about ISF when I run into this one, give the job to a pro....
     
  4. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    With the Hitachi you have a choice, they are too washed out but detail is in there a bit, or you can go much darker but there is no detail so you get a sort of black hole.

    When people talk about blacks it is only any good if you can have decent deep blacks and keep detail, this is the tricky bit.
     
  5. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    Which is why I posted :smashin: ;)

    I go back to what I said though, the dark green thing is rubbish, IMO.

    I'll have another go with contrast and brightness.

    I just knew my post would bring instant results :rotfl: :smashin:
     
  6. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    I think you're right MAW, I'm crushing black :smashin:
    I think I sort of knew this ;)

    I would think that if I up the brightness, I'll be crushing white, big time though.

    Colour has gone too high for me, also. I last AVIA'd about a fortnight ago.
    200 hours, bed in, no way, IMO.
     
  7. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    Contrast is your white level and they shouldn't effect each other in a perfect world, however they do, so I would say get the contrast down as low as you can but still keeping the 100ire looking white, and then work on the brightness.

    I have never got the colours looking right on a digital display using Avia, they always look far too saturated.
     
  8. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    Maybe your panel has improved with burn-in???


    I would say so, yes :smashin:

    I have "black enhancement" set to off.

    But as I said, 200 hours bed in, is laughable.

    I had about 700 hours on the screen and couldn't even see the white bars on "needles and pins" (?).
    Everything was white, full stop.
    Keep using a disc, IMO.
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Badger, unfortunately Gizlaroc is right, as I have found. It will be your brightness, it won't affect your white, or at least it shouldn't, and even if it does, not much. Give the THX optimiser a go, see if your screen will display the drop shadow. Pioneers won't, except on digital inputs, and the 5300 I was working on wouldn't show it either, nor could I get any 7th black box, no how, no way. What you will lose, when you have set the brightness to show shadow detail, is overall black level. You'll be back to grey, so you'll have to sort out which is least offensive to you.
     
  10. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    You're suggesting THX over AVIA ??? :eek:

    Interesting :smashin:

    I really don't know if I've got one mate :confused:

    But I'll have a look.

    If not, I'll sort one out and run it :smashin:

    I'll come back on this :smashin:
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I'm suggesting going back to basics with something simple, that's all. Though I'm not particularly an AVIA fan, I don't mean to diss it, just you have a specific problem, therefore a change of approach may be called for. Write down your settings before changing!
     
  12. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi MAW,

    What is a THX optimiser? :)
    And where can i get one? :)
     
  13. tscotsman

    tscotsman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    its on a THX film disc, such as Star Wars Trilogy discs.
     
  14. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Oh good, i've got the trilogy.

    So is it easy to use? :)
     
  15. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Very, the destructions are in plain English, on the screen with each part.
     
  16. peterakastorm

    peterakastorm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    At the moment my blacks are too black too here on my PWD8... but I haven't done any calibration, and I've only run it for about 50 hours... ordered a DVE disc, but I guess it sounds like I should get a THX optimiser too... So of I go buying the Star Wars Trilogy ;)
     
  17. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The optimiser is a freebie on every THX disc. It has no wonder properties, I only suggested it cos Badger is plainly in a fix, I think Avia is tieing him in knots. Don't run away with the idea it's the be all and end all, it's simple to use, and works pretty well for setting brightness and contrast.
     
  18. peterakastorm

    peterakastorm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok... so getting the DVE is good enough, even though it's a bugger to use?
     
  19. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That sums it up, yes. If you have a thx disc, have a play with it. Do it properly later by all means. The optimiser is in the languages menu.
     
  20. peterakastorm

    peterakastorm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks MAW, really great help, as always ;)
     
  21. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921

    :)
    MAW, I'm not in a fix mate and AVIA is not tieing me up in knots.

    I think AVIA is quite easy to use, although I have a (very intelligent) friend who just couldn't understand it.

    I don't remember what the specific patterns are called, but I set the telly up so I just lose the right bar on blacks and the same on whites. I'm going from memory here, but trust me, I got it right :smashin:
    I couldn't even see the white bars on the 4th time of using AVIA (about 800 hours) and had to move back and forth(contrast and brightness) until I could.
    The settings had altered that much in a couple of weeks :eek:

    My post was more about settings changing over fairly short periods of time, even after about 1000 hours on my telly. That and the fact that the "dark green" thing on Hitachis is rubbish,IMO.

    I really do think 200 hours run in, is nowhere near enough.
    My screen is still changing, big time (for the better, I should add). Mine's 4 months old now.
     
  22. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    MAW, I just re-read your first post. I will give THX a go, although if it gives better results than AVIA, I'll be surprised.
     
  23. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I've never noticed dark green on a Hitachi either! Not very black, yes. I'm not belittling your intelligence over AVIA, just it can't be right if you have this problem. If the brightness is fading that fast on your screen, it ain't gonna last 60 000 hours!
    And you are talking about 1000 hours in 4 months!! I'm just about to sell off my 1 yr old demo screen, 1200 hours!
     
  24. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    MAW, you misunderstand.
    I probably didn't explain properly.
    The reason I couldn't see the white bars was because the contrast had increased, making the background too bright (thats how I see it anyway).
    So I suppose I was getting white crush and black crush at the same time.
    If the whites are getting whiter and the blacks are getting blacker, would you say that represents a problem??
    I wasn't even thinking about it as a problem until now.
    But I did expect the screen to settle down and go into a period where things would be constant, even if only for months at a time. It would appear not and seems like it will constantly need tweaking.
    The saturation is also getting stronger, IMO.
    I wouldn't have thought 8-9 hours a day was a massive amount?
    Assuming we take your figure of 60,000, that's 20 years. Not bad, I'd have thought. Even with a half life of 10 years :confused:
    And I thought Hitachis used Alis for longevity.
    I know it's fairly early days for plasma technology, but do you have any experience in this sense? ie Have you seen any panel that has faded out/done it's lifespan??
     
  25. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I've never known a panel to change that much, nor to increase in any setting. Scientifically, I do not believe there is a mechanism whereby this can happen. Brightness and contrast decrease during running in, not increase. Got any young kids???
     

Share This Page

Loading...