Black ops 2 in 3d?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by PJLOVER, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. PJLOVER

    PJLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi
    I have a 360 connected to my yamaha 773(3d) connected to hd33 and every time I go to graphic settings the active/passive is greyed out?
    Please help
     
  2. PJLOVER

    PJLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Only got it to work by setting xbox to 720p!
    Not ideal.
    Is there another way?
     
  3. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    720/60p is the mode it needs to run in for 3D. I'm surprised the Xbox didn't auto-switch the res though when you start the game. To be honest most games barely manage 720p anyway, so you're hardly missing out on much by setting the Xbox to that mode.
     
  4. PJLOVER

    PJLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Actually after setting back to 1080p in settings it shows up now.
    It is a 1080p game shame you can't disable 3d in game to compare 2d
     
  5. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    It's not a 1080p game. It runs at 880x720px on Xbox. Like I said, most games fail to deliver even a 720p resolution - showing it's age now :)
     
  6. PJLOVER

    PJLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    image-2681992942.jpg

    It says 1080p
     
  7. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    No it doesn't. It just means you can set your Xbox to [whatever], it doesn't mean the game runs in native 1080p. You can probably count on one hand the games that actually run in true 1080p on Xbox :)
     
  8. PJLOVER

    PJLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
  9. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Like I always say - "you can't polish a turd" :laugh:

    Don't know what the games are but there won't be many, except perhaps some simple XBLA game? Unfortunately this current gen just isn't capable of running the latest games at those sorts of resolutions, and in 3D mode it just gets worse.
     
  10. PJLOVER

    PJLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Does a pretty good job and it's the best we have at the moment
     
  11. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Yup, true.
     
  12. Goldenbone

    Goldenbone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    I think the last virtua tennis maybe ran in 1080p. The vast vast majority don't even do 720p, in reality. I wish pc game developement wasn't so hamstrung by the prevailing console generation..
     

Share This Page

Loading...