1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Black Hawk Down: Team Sabre

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Rasczak, Feb 17, 2004.

  1. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,217
    Anyone here got Delta Force: Black Hawk Down Team Sabre (the expansion pack)? Anyone succesfully playing it? I got it at the weekend and have been unable to run the darn thing!

    I have BHD installed, I ran the Team Sabre install which updated BHD but there is no shortcut to run the expansion pack! There is no executable for it in the Novalogic diectory (or BHD directory), it can't be accessed from within the original BHD game (unless I'm being really stupid!) and the Readme file/instruction manual don't mention how to run it! I thought it might be because I installed the expansion pack in the same directory as the original game but, having tried to uninstall and re-install that's the only option!

    Can anyone offer any advice on this?
     
  2. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,498
    you have to have the original black hawk down game disc in your drive mate,if you only have one drive it doesnt matter because you actually dont need the team sabre disc in any drives,try that.
     
  3. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,217
    That's what I have been doing. When the CD autoruns though there is still no option to launch Team Sabre either before or after you start Black Hawk Down (the original) :confused:
     
  4. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,424
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +257
  5. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,217
    Cheers Hawklord - have to admit a 'bug' whereby there is no way to start the game is not one I have seen very often! I'll take it EA games beta testing isn't that thorough!
     
  6. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    EAs QA seems to be atrocious most of the time but I dont think they can be blamed for a bug in a Novalogic game ;)
    I haven't got round to getting the add-on yet but if it's a good one player I may have to indulge, I wasn't keen on the online side of BHD personally.
     
  7. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,498
    i coulnt stop playing bhd online,it has to be my favorite game!!i got involved in a clan on the novaworld server and played the game online non stop,got to the point where the wife started to give me grief!!!excellent game.
     
  8. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,217
    Good point :clown: Got myself confused as I installed Team Sabre, couldn't run it and so started playing Lord Of The Rings: ROK which is an EA game.
     

Share This Page

Loading...