1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bl**Dy sata drivers

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by stegalv, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. stegalv

    stegalv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    anybody loaded sata drivers for gigabyte motherboards? followed the instructions using the menu in dos to unpack the 'nvidea series ata {xp}'
    driver to a floppy but when windows xp disk asks for the floppy it says they are the wrong files.gigabyte ga-k8n-sli with nforce4 chipset.
    realy pi***ng me off now. help anybody
     
  2. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    31,308
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,006
    Its a right royal pain in the butt. I tryed to load install one on my machine and failed. Then I installed the XP service pack and it worked. Have you got the service pack?
     
  3. stegalv

    stegalv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    i can't install anything because (new install) the pc dos'nt see the hard drive until the sata drivers are installed
     
  4. Digger

    Digger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    World Wide Supermarket
    Ratings:
    +206
    Did you unpack the files to the root of the floppy or are they in a subfolder on the floppy? Better in the root i think.
     
  5. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +288
    panny300,

    Like Digger said, I would make sure that the files are on the root of the floppy. Also, what is the exact model of your motherboard?

    I installed my first ever SATA drive the other day. Mine went very smooth, but that is because I was able to connect to an existing PC and create a primary partition in windows, then the new PC recognised it straight away for the windows install. Is there any chance you can do this yourself?

    Good luck.

    Rob
     
  6. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    31,308
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,006
    I had to move the files round, I had to download the lates drivers from the MB web site and move the files round.
    Even then I hit a brick wall when loading XP, ie it kept failings to load but adding the service pack disk did the trick.

    Its silly the put MB stuff on a CD but the info has to be taken off a floppy. :nono: :thumbsdow
     
  7. semiskimmed

    semiskimmed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +220
    are you 100% the mobo needs the drivers installed? s its nf4 it should run fine straight out the box. my dfi ultra-d does anyways.
     
  8. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +288
    I also use a Ultra-D, maybe that is why mine worked fine?
     
  9. stegalv

    stegalv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    its the gigabyte ga-k8n-sli i have set up an old ide hard drive and the pc is running, but the sata drive still cannot be found. and there is no way of installing the sata drivers off the mother board disk as the only access is through a dos cmd window,
     
  10. stegalv

    stegalv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    thought i had it for a minute, downloaded a motherboard driver from nvidea,still could'nt see the sata drive. So i loaded partition magic and there it was.it allowed me to put the ntfs file system and set up as a primary partition.guess what? disconnected the temp drive went through windows setup just with the sata drive in the machine, windows could'nt find it to install to. just a thought should i have set up a logical partition before the primary partition.
    now i have put the old drive back and it wonn't boot past "veryfying dmi pool data" arghhhhhhhhh
     
  11. stegalv

    stegalv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    back i windows with the old drive connected and there is the sata drive, ntfs file system,primary partitioin and active, i can access it with no problem.so how the hell do i get windows to see it when i am doing a new install, can i load windows onto it while in window on the old drive. anybody there HELP
     
  12. boksbox

    boksbox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +57
    This may not be relevant but when I bought a second hand Dell XP wouldn't see the SATA drive, dove me round the bend untik I found the following, worked a treat.

    Reboot your system and hit F2 as soon as you see the Dell startup screen (the options are F2 for setup, F12 for boot sequence).

    In the System Setup screen, do these steps.

    Select Drives:
    Make sure your Diskette Drive (3.5 floppy) is set properly (Usually set to Internal)
    Make sure that "Drive 0: SATA-0" drive is set to "ON"

    Go to "SATA Operation":

    Your system proabaly came set to "RAID Autodetect / AHCI" - THIS SETTING CAUSES YOUR SYSTEM TO GO INTO AN IDE LOOP AND DOESN'T ALLOW IT TO FIND YOUR FACTORY INSTALLED SATA DRIVE.

    CHANGE THE SATA OPERATION SETTING TO "COMBINATION"

    Reboot - make sure that the boot sequence is set to CD rom before HD and make sure that the reinstall CD is in the drive. Setup will load, hit enter to reinstall XP. Your HD should now be detected and you should see the licensing agreement.

    If you have your files backed up I reccommend deleting the partition and reformatting prior to installing XP, it will give you that option after the license agreement.

    Once you have successfully reinstalled the OS, Dell reccommends that you change the SATA Operation setting back to RAID AUTODETECT / AHCI (or back to whatever your factory setting was) to avoid any problems with other IDE devices installed on your system
     
  13. stegalv

    stegalv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    sorry, mine is not a dell and there is no f2 option to go to a set up screen.thanks anyway
     
  14. Digger

    Digger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    World Wide Supermarket
    Ratings:
    +206
    this could be a step in the right direction. find out how to get into bios and check sata options...try f1,f3,f4,delete, etc or RTFM
     
  15. stegalv

    stegalv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    sorry i did'nt realise he meant enter the bios, i have tried with all raid associations disabled with just sata1 and sata2 enabled . OH HAPPY DAYS ARE HERE AGAIN TRALALLALA.just checked the bios again and although i had indivudually disabled all the raid optioins there was a master that disabled it altogether. and it is now loading windows
    I did'nt know so much happiness could be gained just by pressing a disable key.
    Thanks boxsbox and digger for making me double check something so simple.
     
  16. Digger

    Digger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    World Wide Supermarket
    Ratings:
    +206

Share This Page

Loading...