BK Monolith Crossover question...

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by CallMeSteve, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. CallMeSteve

    CallMeSteve
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +152
    Can someone tell me if the crossover on the Monolith should be set to max once the dial clicks or just before the dial clicks?

    Thanks :thumbsup:
     
  2. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    Dial clicks = 120hz :thumbsup:
     
  3. CallMeSteve

    CallMeSteve
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +152
    Thanks, just to check... When listening to music in stereo with the sub, I get dialogue through the sub when its clicked into 120HZ, is that right?
     
  4. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    Yes it's right. But it's wrong :)
    Because the Primare has no way of controlling the crossover, you'll have to use the Monolith's setting.
     
  5. CallMeSteve

    CallMeSteve
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +152
    You had me going there for a minute :D. Pheeew!
     
  6. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    It sounds like the Arcams x-over setting is too high, I'd lower it.
     
  7. CallMeSteve

    CallMeSteve
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +152
    The Arcam is set to 60Hz. I'm going to play around with it and the SMS1 to try and figure it out. :thumbsup:
     
  8. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    Strange :confused:

    Whatever, you might be able to use the Monolith's x-over too :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...