1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bittorrent problem

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by t-force, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    I'm having a bizarre problem when I'm using bittorrent software:

    I've got my PC (Win XP Sv Pk 2) running on a wireless network at home, and that talks to a D-Link DSL-504+ wireless router, which works absolutely fine for most of the time. However, if I'm running bittorrent software - I've tried Azureus, BitComet and the original bittorrent client - the PC seems to stop sending and receiving data from the wireless network. It still says that it's connected, but no data gets through. If I try and select "Repair", the PC can't disable the wireless adaptor and then I have to reboot to get it back up and running again. The only way to get things working seems to be to disconnect from the Wireless network on the "View Available Wireless Network" screen, THEN repair the connection, and then reconnect to the wireless network, which is more than a bit of a pain, to say the least.

    Is there any way I can stop this happening? Oh, and if this isn't the right forum to ask on, can a mod move it for me?

    Cheers,

    Tobs
     
  2. MikeC

    MikeC
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northants,UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    Tobs

    Does your internet connection fail totally or only for Bittorrent ?

    Ie, can you still get to Google website after Bittorrent has stopped ?

    If u r still connected then my question is, do u understand how Bittorrent file-sharing works and more specifically, the port-forwarding requirements to get best performance from Bittorrent when connected to the internet by a router ?

    Mike
     
  3. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    It's the whole thing - no WWW, no email, nothing. In answer to your other question, yes I've checked which ports are required, and got them forwarded from the router.
     
  4. JonLeach

    JonLeach
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Deepest Darkest Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    Hi T-force,

    a mate of mine has a Dlink DSL-604 router, he had the same problem the fix was one of two things or both:

    1 firmware upgrade the router. Factory reset requiired. firmware available on dlinks website.

    2 Our ADSL supplier KCOM upgraded there network and the router hadn't dropped out. My BT 2wire has never had a problem

    Jon
     
  5. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    Firmware seems to be the most up to date one I can find. D-Link's main website doesn't have anything, and their ftp site just has the one that's already on my router.
     
  6. broona

    broona
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hexham
    Ratings:
    +684
    Have you tried the SP2 TCP/IP fix, available here? SP2 limits failed connections, which happen all the time on P2P networks, so your connection will stop responding after a time, but this should fix it. :)
     
  7. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    Well, used the fix, and BitComet has been running for over 4 hours without a stop, which must be a record. Thanks very much broona. I'll be back if there's any further hitch. :)
     
  8. broona

    broona
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hexham
    Ratings:
    +684
    :smashin:
     
  9. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +137
    Darn. The problem is still there. Anyone else got any ideas as to what I should do to stop this blasted problem?
     
  10. broona

    broona
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hexham
    Ratings:
    +684
    Have you tried using a different client since applying the fix? I use Azureus on XP Professional with SP2, TCP/IP fix applied, I've left it running for 5 days solid without any problems, may be worth a try.
    Also, check your port forwarding in the router configuration, make sure you've got the required ports set, 6881 and 6969 for Azureus.
     
  11. darenc1967

    darenc1967
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your using wireless networking, MS updated the Wireless configuration service. This seem to confict with vendor wirless drivers which in turn bounces your wireless conection every few minutes.

    Try removing the vendor drivers and only use XP SP2's drivers or disable the Wireless configuration service.
     

Share This Page

Loading...