1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bitrate problem on TMPGEnc

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by witters, Nov 11, 2004.

  1. witters

    witters
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    11,941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +260
    I have just used TMPGEnc 1.6 to capture some vido from a DVD-RW in VR mode. All went OK until I tried to output it. I was then informed that the bitrate was too high? What have I done wrong? The video was captured from Sky+ in HQ mode on a Sony 300.

    TIA
     
  2. witters

    witters
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    11,941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +260
    Anyone please?
     
  3. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,261
    The most likely cause would probably be due to your audio settings - are you using DD or LPCM? The Video bitrate certainly couldn't push the overall datarate above the maximum allowed on it's own.

    I suggest trying to do some tests: does it reject all HQ recordings? How about SP?
     
  4. witters

    witters
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    11,941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +260
    DD - and it rejects all Rec mode settings?
     
  5. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,261
    That doesn't sound good - does the GX300 have a hybrid/advanced resolution setting? If so set it to 'Fixed'/'Locked'.
     
  6. witters

    witters
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    11,941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +260
    Does not seem to have.?
     

Share This Page

Loading...