1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bit of help with a Quadscan Elite HD & HS10

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by museumsteve, Apr 29, 2003.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,613
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    trying out a Quadscan Elite HD with my HS10 tonight and having some frustrating issues.:(
    I'm running s-video and component into the quadscan and outputting via the HD15 to component in on HS10. Problem is the picture is over bright and almost pink as though a colour is missing.
    I've check ed both manuals and seem PJ should accept sync on green okay and that Quadscan is outputting sync on green when selected (which I've done).
    Am I missing something really simple.? It's so frustrating..:confused:

    any help would be appreciated..
     
  2. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +645
    have you set the termination to 75ohm in the menu ??

    and also try resetting it to factory defaults, with the focus gear they are best left at factory default as much as you can.

    reset, then check termination, and then set it to component out.

    good luck ;)
     
  3. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,613
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    right, it seems it doesn;t output component, just RGB, which isn;t a problem now I know.
    However in 720p I get serious issues along the top of the screen with a sort of wavy distortion all the way across..anyone enlighten me as to what it could be. I've stuck Quadscan up for sale on trading forum now as I prefer the plug n play ease of Isacn pro for now..:(
     
  4. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,613
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    think I've just about given up with this one..:(
    Not even Focus seem to be able to tell me why there's a problem.
    What I need to know is, with the PJ Multi cable that ships with HS10, is it the same RGB config as the HD15 to component cable that I would have used with my Iscan and now trying to use with Quadscan Elite HD.
     
  5. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +645
    Steve

    can you not stick an xbox or somthing into it and try it on a computer monitor ??

    set it to double to strat with then go through the resolutions.

    and did you adjust the termination setting ???

    good luck

    Guy
     
  6. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,613
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    yes mate..did the termination setting..
    and with regards to xbox..lost me a bit there..:(

    My biggest confusion is that 480p seems to be fine, but anything else struggles. Some of the PC resolutions struggle and of course all PC res are 4:3 on it..and 720p has this crap distortion along the whole of the top of the image. To put it into perspective a bit, the distortion on top of image runs the whole width of the screen and drops about 3+ inches down into the image..so it's not a blemish..:D
     
  7. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,613
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    that's the other thing mate, the Quadscan doesn;t output component. If it did, I may not have the problems. My fault I guess cos I assumed it had component out, the guy I bought it from knew I used component from Iscan into my projector..blah blah blah..he wouldn;t take unit back less than 24hrs after I bought it..and so for now I'm stuck.
     
  8. dazzer123

    dazzer123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-On-Trent
    Ratings:
    +3
    Deleted posted in wrong forum.
     
  9. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    Just a quick idea...
    You haven't "coiled" up the video lead on the way to the PJ have you?
    I've come across the top of the picture waving/pulling to one side, when installing security cameras when the signal lead is coiled up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...