1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bios question?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by danny-p, Jan 26, 2004.

  1. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Ive recently posted my problem with getting a pc game to run smoothly on my pentium 3 7ooMHz pc with on board graphics.
    Igot this reply and am stuck as how yo do it?

    READ BELOW:-

    if you just want to upgrade for the use of mame with MK and not bothered about having serious hardware then go for a cheapo mobo, graphics card and ram
    a 64mb nvidia or ati
    512mb of sd ram should be fine too
    about £45 for a mobo will be good enough
    overall a £100 will be enough to get mk running sweet enough
    www.aria.co.uk
    www.overclockers.co.uk
    www.web-systems.co.uk
    they do some pretty cheap parts

    before you go out and buy the stuff, try this
    boot into bios and set your onboard shared mem to 128mb, that might sort it out for you too

    LMK how that turns out

    I've entered the bios (held delete @ start up) but cannot find the "onboard shared memory" bit he was reffering to?

    Can anyone help?
    Thanks

    Danny


    __________________
     
  2. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone help as i'm off to work in 20 mins and its bugging me?
    The dreaded nights!
     
  3. Ethics Gradient

    Ethics Gradient
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3,680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    aka Billy Science - Suni ojna Tas
    Ratings:
    +432
    Its probably under Advanced Setup or Advanced Chipset Features if there is an option to set it.

    What game are you trying to run ?
    How much memory / what graphic chipset does your system have.


    If these are below or close to below the recomended specifications then its simply down to your system not being up to it full stop.
     
  4. Ivan8192

    Ivan8192
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The setting is probably called 'AGP Aperture Size'.
     
  5. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The game is the arcade version of Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3....I've heard that this game requires a stupidly high end pc to run in full frame rate, colours, sound etc.

    I couldnt find the menu in bios...(dont think its actually an option on my pc)....My spec is a celeron 700mhz with 512 0f 133 ram and as it has NO AGP so onboard graphics it is.
    I was thinking of just updating my graphics card for a 128bit ati or something...
    Would this work on my pc? Its not the next gen version of the pci slot or something (like agpx8 for E.g)

    ...................................................................................................
    Creative 3D Blaster 5 GeForce FX 5200 128MB PCI - Retail (GX-002-CL)
    The 3D Blaster 5 FX5200 PCI brings new-generation NVIDIA® graphics power to users who demand performance and value. Competitively priced, and taking full advantage of the PCI 2.1 interface, it’s built round a 250MHz core and 128 MB of memory to deliver 128-bit studio precision colour with full support for Microsoft® DirectX® 9.0. The result is outstanding image quality and clarity, with film-quality effects and studio-quality colour in any home or business application. With TV-out as standard, it’s a powerful partner for home entertainment as well as office graphics, supporting QXGA resolutions all the way up to 2048x1536 as well as full frame-rate, full-screen video on the desktop.

    - PCI Interface
    - 256 bit Graphics Core
    - 1 billion (texels/sec) Fill Rate
    - 63 million Vertices/sec.
    - 400 MHz Memory Data Rate
    - 350 MHz RAMDACs

    Note: This is a PCI card and will not fit in an AGP slot

    Note - This is a Creative Retail product with 2 years warranty and free Creative Technical Support.
    ......................................................................................................

    Found it on overclockers.
    Do you think this would solve the poor frame rate on u.mk3 as its currently running @ around 80% with just onboard graphics or do you think i should up the board to a decent specced agp one?
    Thanks

    Danny
     
  6. Ethics Gradient

    Ethics Gradient
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3,680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    aka Billy Science - Suni ojna Tas
    Ratings:
    +432
    A new GFX card will help and may make the game run smoothly or at least more playable; however your CPU will bottle neck that cards performance, so you will not get the full benifit of it.

    The difference between AGP and PCI grafics cards will not be a significant with regards to performance with regards to your current situation.

    If you are thinking of uprading your CPU - that means a new mother board, memory and CPU.
    At a rough cost it would be about £120 for an AMD/Intel 2Ghz performance level CPU, board and 512 of ram - add £45 to £90 for a budget 3D performance card - such as an AGP version of the card you mentioned.
    Thats £165 for a 2Ghz, 512Mb budget 3D performance setup that would run most games pretty smoothly. It could be done cheaper with an integrated motherboard ( one with a cpu and graphics card built in )
    Pc Chips M810DLU V7.5 (2000 CPU) £56.99
    512 Mb ram £45

    That would increase your performance and you could add an AGP gfx card later ...... but it would be far less flexible than buying seperates for a saving of about £60.

    If you can afford it, go with a system upgrade as you will benifit most overall for all games and software; otherwise the PCI graphics option will give you some benifit but on in the short term.
     
  7. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that detailed info!!
    I'm definately upgrading the board etc and like the look of the one you mentioned...(Pc Chips M810DLU V7.5 (2000 CPU) £56.99
    512 Mb ram £45)

    Thanks again!!

    Danny-p
     
  8. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,216
    sounds to me like the VGA and system RAM are "shared"

    So if you installed 128mb of RAM, say 32mb would be allocated to the VGA and the other 96mb allocated to the system.

    Sounds like a PC Chips motherboard this!!
     
  9. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what would this do to performance?
     
  10. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,441
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +265
    If your going to upgrade your motherboard, cpu, memory and graphics card don't forget you may need a more powerfull PSU since higher end components consume more juice:(

    sounds as though you may as well go the whole hog and build a totaly new system. I suggest a good case + psu some thing like a chieftec for £70:-

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Chieftec_Cases_128.html

    a good n force 2 mobo (with on board 6.1 sound) for £50:-

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Abit.html

    an xp2600 cpu for around £60:-

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/amd_athlon_xp_thoroughbred.html

    two 256MB memory sticks (to make use of the nforce2 dual memory timings) £60:-

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_TwinMOS_147.html

    and a middle of the road g card for £100 (maybe a 9600 pro):-

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/sapphire_ati_graphics_cards.html


    you could butcher your old system for dvd/ cd rom, keyboard , mouse and monitor etc.

    you'd have an adequate gaming rig for £350 with that lot. If you want an uber gaming rig then get two sticks of 512 mb of ram (£120) and a 9800pro for around £200. That'd cost around £500 but would be worth the extra imo.

    You'd have a rig then that would cope with the likes of Doom III , Halflife 2 and others besides:smashin:
     
  11. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,216
    it severely reduces performance
     
  12. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    I'm assembling a couple of rigs for friends at the moment.The components i have chosen represent a combination of value for money, performance, overclocking ability plus future upgrading. The basic spec follows - it may or may not interest you.

    Abit NF7 V2 mb £50 [Maplin are doing the better NF7/S v2 for ~£65]
    Coolermaster Aero 7 £15.63 del from PC World
    Samsung 160g 8mb hd £77
    2X256mb DDR 400 pc 3200 PC World £40.75
    ATI Radeon CRUCIAL free del and onsite 5% discount - 4 different models to suit your own needs and budget.
    AMD Athlon 2500 Barton core £58 Komplett.
    Plus odds and sods.
     
  13. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,886
    Lynx
    Are the Crucial cards good ? I was going to get a Hercules 3D Prophet 9800 Pro - but nobody seems to have them in stock. The Crucial 9800 Pro 128MB looks to be about the same price.
     
  14. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,886
    Lynx - have you had any problems with your Crucial graphics cards ? I can't get mine working, I just get corruption all over the screen.
     
  15. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Crucial card is fine.No problems with the card or drivers.
     
  16. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,216
    that would be corrupt video memory!
     
  17. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,886
    I've sent the card back. The good thing about dealing with Crucial is that there is no argument - you can have a replacement or get your money back.
     
  18. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,216
    thats alright then....some companies can be a right arse with returns
     
  19. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks!!!
    Great info on specs etc
    Now take me to the bank......

    Danny-p
     
  20. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,441
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +265
    If you shop around you'd be able to get the bits a bit cheaper:)
    Overclockers are very good on delivery but have been critisized recently for poor returns service. Not what you need on your first build:( (I must admit I've had very good service from them ,but, luckily I've not had to return anything for refund/replacement).

    Another good site i've used to build computers for other people is savastore.com click on configure your own pc. It allows you to mix and match components and gives you a breakdown of the price as you go. It also will only allow you to mix components that are compatable which takes away some of the fear of diy systems. Komplet are very good too:smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...