raigraphixs
Outstanding Member
- Joined
- Jul 11, 2001
- Messages
- 95,508
- Reaction score
- 47,617
- Points
- 26,768
Confirmed line-up
the festival will open on 10 October with Steve McQueen’s crime thriller Widows
https://www.empireonline.com/movies/stan-ollie/
Festival closes with Stan & Ollie on 21 October.
Yorgos Lanthimos’ darkly comic period drama The Favourite
The Coen Brothers’ Western anthology The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Steve Carell and Timothée Chalamet’s family drama Beautiful Boy
Marielle Heller’s art forgery comedy-drama Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Wash Westmoreland’s Still Alice follow-up Colette
Jason Reitman’s political scandal biopic The Front Runner
Dan Fogelman’s generation-spanning familial love story Life Itself
David Mackenzie’s Robert the Bruce epic Outlaw King
Rosamund Pike-starring Marie Colvin biopic A Private War
Luca Guadagnino’s Suspiria.
Peter Jackson's: They Shall Not Grow Old (16 October 2018) WWI doc
The full programme:
BFI London Film Festival - 10-21 Oct 2018
the festival will open on 10 October with Steve McQueen’s crime thriller Widows
https://www.empireonline.com/movies/stan-ollie/
Festival closes with Stan & Ollie on 21 October.
Yorgos Lanthimos’ darkly comic period drama The Favourite
The Coen Brothers’ Western anthology The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Steve Carell and Timothée Chalamet’s family drama Beautiful Boy
Marielle Heller’s art forgery comedy-drama Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Wash Westmoreland’s Still Alice follow-up Colette
Jason Reitman’s political scandal biopic The Front Runner
Dan Fogelman’s generation-spanning familial love story Life Itself
David Mackenzie’s Robert the Bruce epic Outlaw King
Rosamund Pike-starring Marie Colvin biopic A Private War
Luca Guadagnino’s Suspiria.
Peter Jackson's: They Shall Not Grow Old (16 October 2018) WWI doc
The full programme:
Opening Gala
Widows – Steve McQueen
Closing Gala
Stan & Ollie – Jon S. Baird
Headline Galas
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – The Coen Brothers
Beautiful Boy – Felix van Groeningen
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Marielle Heller
Colette – Wash Westmoreland
The Front Runner – Jason Reitman
Life Itself – Dan Fogelman
Outlaw King – David Mackenzie
A Private War – Matthew Heineman
Suspiria – Luca Guadagnino
Festival and Strand Galas
Wild Rose – Tom Harper
Assassination Nation – Sam Levinson
Border – Ali Abbasi
Burning – Lee Chang-dong
Capernaum – Nadine Labaki
The Great Victorian Moving Picture Show – Various
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote – Terry Gilliam
Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
The White Crow – Ralph Fiennes
Special Presentations
Been So Long – Tinge Krishnan
Fahrenheit 11/9 – Michael Moore
The Hate U Give – George Tillman Jr.
The Little Drummer Girl (episodes 1 and 2) – Park Chan-wook
Out Of The Blue – Carol Morley
Peterloo – Mike Leigh
They Shall Not Grow Old – Peter Jackson
Aquarela – Viktor Kossakovsky
Make Me Up – Rachel Maclean
Rafiki – Wanuri Kahiu
Official Competition
Birds of Passage – Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra
Destroyer – Karyn Kusama
Happy New Year, Colin Burstead – Ben Wheatley
Happy As Lazzaro – Alice Rohrwacher
In Fabric – Peter Strickland
Joy – Sudabeh Mortezai
The Old Man & The Gun – David Lowery
Shadow – Zhang Yimou
Sunset – László Nemes
Too Late To Die Young – Dominga Sotomayor
First Feature Competition – Sutherland Award
The Chambermaid – Lila Avilés
The Day I Lost My Shadow – Soudade Kaadan
Dead Pigs – Cathy Yan
Girl – Lukas Dhont
Holiday – Isabella Eklöf
Journey To A Mother’s Room – Celia Rico Clavellino
Only You – Harry Wootliff
Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham
Soni – Ivan Ayr
Wildlife – Paul Dano
Documentary Competition – Grierson Award
Bisbee ’17 – Robert Greene
Dream Away – Marouan Omara and Johanna Domke
Evelyn – Orlando von Einsiedel
John McEnroe: In The Realm of Perfection – Julien Farau
The Plan That Came From The Bottom Up – Steve Sprung
Putin’s Witnesses – Vitaly Mansky
The Raft – Marcus Lindeen
Theatre of War – Lola Arias
What You Gonna Do When The World’s On Fire? – Robert Minervini
Young and Alive – Mattieu Bareyre
Short Film Award
Another Decade – Morgan Quaintaince
De Natura – Lucile Hadžihalilovic
The Field (Le Champ De Mais) – Sandhya Suri
Hello, Rain – C J ‘Fiery’ Obassi
Lasting Marks – Charlie Lyne
Leash – Harry Lighton
Monelle – Diego Marcon
Salam – Claire Fowler
Solar Walk – Réka Bucsi
Veslemøy’s Song – Sofia Bohdanowicz
BFI London Film Festival - 10-21 Oct 2018
Last edited: