BFD LEDS Query

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by Buckster, May 7, 2007.

  1. Buckster

    Buckster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2001
    Messages:
    7,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +370
    Got a query please thats been bugging me for ages

    some of the filter selections (ie the 1-14 or whatever they are - the main filters not the individual ones you set within the filters if that makes sense)

    when selecting some of them 1 or 2 LEDs may be solidly lit which indicates that filters are selected with them that have either a +ve or -ve gain.

    BUT - some of my overall filters - when selected give a complete horizontal row of - for both Left and Right channels flashing LEDS. Can't seem to stop them flashing either.

    Any ideas please ? Just read through the manual and find no mention to flashing LEDs.

    thanks, Mark.
     
  2. Druboo

    Druboo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Cotswolds
    Ratings:
    +130
    If you're on about the pre-sets??? ..... So does mine :rotfl:

    However, as I only use pre-set 4 and 5 at present it doesn't bother me :rolleyes:

    Have a read of the BFD Guide it tells you how to copy one pre-set to another :smashin:
     
  3. Nimby

    Nimby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +700
    You have your filters set to AU instead of PA. :)
     
  4. Druboo

    Druboo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Cotswolds
    Ratings:
    +130
    Just changed pre-set 3 from AU to PA and the filters still flash :eek:
     
  5. Nimby

    Nimby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +700
    Check whether you have a cut or boost on your filter and whether you have stored.

    If I change from AU to PA without doing anything else I find it cancels to show 0dB.

    The stored button should not be flashing if you have stored a real gain or cut.

    Start from the beginning of the button sequence and Filter Select then PA then go on to select Frequency, Bandwidth and finally double click on Store.

    I made a habit from the very start to run through the entire manual button sequence each time I set (or change) a filter to avoid errors. It quickly becomes automatic if you do it often enough.

    In fact I don't ever remember seeing flashing filter lights until I deliberately set to SI or AU last night to see what was happening to your BFD.

    I presume you are setting your filters manually and not via MIDI?
     
  6. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,617
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,635
    I had this a few times and couldn't work out why. I just chose another preset and entered the filters from scratch and it worked fine. Would be nice to know what I did wrong though :)
     
  7. Druboo

    Druboo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Cotswolds
    Ratings:
    +130
    Thanks Nimby :smashin:

    I was of the (mis)understanding that the filter mode, once stored changed the whole of the pre-set and not just the individual filter.
     

Share This Page

Loading...