bf2142 1.10 patch mess up

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by natoffski, Dec 20, 2006.

  1. natoffski

    natoffski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    hane downloaded new patch tonight installed it or tried to it said patch failed as well, then says it was succesfully installed.

    Load the game and go to server selection screen, POOF, desktop.

    i reinstalled game asked me to do the patch again which i got from ealink and it did the same


    anyone help:lease: :lease: :lease: :lease: :lease: :lease: :lease:
     
  2. Dunwa

    Dunwa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +129
    Sorry to hear that, I've not had any problems with 1.10 ... yet ;)

    Best thing is to completly uninstall 2142 and then reinstall it. Try with a full patch rather than the incremental patches.
     
  3. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    the only advice i can give is don't use the EA Link downloader,
    use something like Gameshadow much more stable to update and patch your games.

    I would install the whole game again
     
  4. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    I heard that when u use EA downloader it minimizes the game and doesnt shut it down. So when you try to instal the patch the game is still runing and the patch doesnt instal properly leading to all sorts of problems.

    I think you probably have to re-instal the game then patch it.
     
  5. natoffski

    natoffski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    it just fails everytime , i reinstalled game last night but didnt delete all profile or configs in case i lost any stuff , i then tried the patch again and it did the same patch failed so i thought i should try older patches and they do the same it pisses me off as i never had any probs with it and i love the game . Should i delete all profiles when i reinstall ?

    thanks for youe reply guys
     
  6. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    delete everything

    you won't lose your stats etc, just log in under the same name

    should work fine

    i to love this game i play under Eagle-Eyes clan name *{EES}*

    we have our own 48 slot server look us up mate :thumbsup:
     
  7. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    I just instaled patch 1.10 myself, and now the game cant seem to get in touch with the EA master server. It just hangs on the log in screen....:rolleyes:

    I always thought patches were supposed to fix things, not break them even more.
     
  8. cHk4

    cHk4
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aldershot
    Ratings:
    +10
    pffff battlefield, ea , patch, working , fix things going together? :rotfl:
     
  9. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    So i take it no one else can log on just now?

    Do they even bother to test these patches before issuing them out? I mean honestly...:rolleyes:
     
  10. Dunwa

    Dunwa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +129
    I installed last night and it worked fine. Wonder if the master server is down again. Is it Tuesday or Wednesday when they do the reboot.
     
  11. natoffski

    natoffski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks guys for the replys when i have loaded game back on which patch should i put on first?

    and fuzz if it works toning ill look you up and have a game

    cheers again guys back to work for me
     

Share This Page

Loading...