BF2 - freezing?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by TEVEZ032, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    Hi all,

    I've had a few 'incidents' lately whereby i've been trying to overclock my 7600 and CPU to boost my BF2 framerates.

    I am happy with the way it plays now, but occasionally (once every 5-ten mins), the screen will 'freeze', sometimes the music even stops and i think 'oh b*gger its crashed' but if i wait, say, 10-15 seconds, everything will return to normal and i can continue.

    Whilst its 'frozen' the hard disk isn't thrashing so i'm not quite sure whats its doing?? This is in single player, so its not lag or a connection issue.

    Should i just do the corsair shuffle and stick some dual channel 1GB sticks in it?? :devil:

    cheers
    g
     
  2. BadAss

    BadAss
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +182
    I would check your temps. It looks as though you GPU is choking and needs time to cool down.
     
  3. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    used the Nvidia thingy and it rekons the core temp is 54? well within limits apparently. My case temp densor says 33 degrees on the heatsink?

    Also the freezing can happen after, say, 30 seconds, before the GPU even has time to choke!! :rotfl:

    G
     
  4. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    hmm, i guess its normal then (due to lack of response). :( :( :(
     
  5. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    How mush ram have you got in your machine as it really does fly with 2 gig.

    Does this freezing happon when your not overclocking??
     
  6. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    i've got 1gb of PC2700. is it only pc3200 that can be run in dual channel mode?

    I have banned powerstrip for now and it seems to be holding together. I think i may have pushed the little darling too far :devil:

    cheers
    g
     
  7. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    No I believe you can run any speed ram in dual channel. With the price of 3200 dropping it would be worth upgrading to 2 gig of 3200 ram.
     
  8. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    hmm. i've got a dual channel Mobo and PC2700 DDR ram (2x512) and everytime i boot it says - 'Memory runs at single channel'.

    there doesn't seem to be a way (from the bios) to alter it?

    cheers
    g
     
  9. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    what motherboard are you using??

    Mine to get dual channel you have to put the ram in certain slots otherwise it runs single channel.
     
  10. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    its a gigabyte GA-K8N51GMF-9. i've got 2 512mb sticks.
    currently plugged into ddr1 & ddr2 purple slots (there are 2 other slots which are red?)

    cheers
    g
     
  11. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    Try swapping one of the ram sticks into the red ones and see what happons.
     
  12. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    ahhh, okay.
    I've had a look in CPUz and it looks like my 2 512Mb sticks are different.
    Only by 'name' though, the other stats are all the same.

    would this make a difference?
    cheers
    g
     
  13. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    possibly. Have you tried swapping ram slots yet?
     
  14. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    i've got another 1GB coming this week, so will try a few variations and let you know :thumbsup:

    g
     
  15. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    Nothing quite like replying to oneself, but I now get dual channel using matched 512mb sticks :D

    There was one crucial pc2700 CL2.5 & one TwinMos PC2700 CL2.5 in there before. I guess they were just incompatible?

    cheers
    g
     
  16. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    Glad it all works out now. See you on the battlefield :)
     
  17. TEVEZ032

    TEVEZ032
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    Wow!
    Since Sorting my memory on the dual channel (ok i cheated a bit and doubled it to 2GB at the same time LOL) BF2 runs like a dream and is utterly glitch free.

    I'd been having the odd freeze, followed by hDD accessing etc using 1GB, but it seems matching the sticks and doubling the storage has really sorted it.

    So glad i don't need to overclock the old 7600 or CPU!! :thumbsup:

    Thanks Dfour for you input into this thread.

    g
     
  18. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    2gb makes it run like a dream. Im glad you all sorted.
    You should drop by our servers and play sometime. We are running:

    24/7 Warlord 66.235.185.6
    Wake island 66.148.74.14

    Think I have the Ip's correct.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice