Better pic quality on SD Tv With Sky HD Simple YES Or NO

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ubot, Sep 12, 2007.

  1. ubot

    ubot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Better pic quality on SD Tv With Sky HD Simple YES Or NO
     
  2. speedway

    speedway
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes and NO
    You don't really expect it to be that simple really.
     
  3. cliveg

    cliveg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +11
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Does the SD telly have a digital input?
    If not then it's analogue RGB scart so no real difference for the hundreds of SD channels however the HD channels should produce a better picture than their SD counterparts as they are broadcast at a higher quality to begin with and downscale fairly well.
     
  5. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    yes
     
  6. synner

    synner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes !

    Bri
     
  7. tonkie

    tonkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +897
    Simple answer, Yes
     
  8. kissinuk

    kissinuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    SD picture quality on our old Pace box (not even Sky+) looks great on our Panasonic 42px70 (via RGB scart). I'd be very surprised if SD on the HD box was any better.
     
  9. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    well if you get an HD box you wil be surprised:)
     
  10. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +165
    Before anyone mentioned it, when I first changed to HD I noticed an improvement in SD channel picture quality.

    BBC seems to have very good SD quality. The diff between SKY movies HD amd SD is very noticable (depending on film). Some of the HD stuff on the BBC has been comparible to to the SD stuff tho with the exception of the footy and both have looked very good.

    Some low bitrate channels are just as [email protected] tho.

    EDIT: Guess that would class as a YES
     
  11. daps

    daps
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes
     
  12. erniebert1

    erniebert1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +120
  13. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +585
    It seems to depend on the channel/show. If your not after HD then don't bother, any difference is marginal.

    If you are only after SD then you will get a much better improvement by investing in a scaler.
     
  14. oasismark

    oasismark
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    13,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +3,714
    Yes.

    depends on channel, but generally, SD pictures are alot better.
     
  15. Bachstrad

    Bachstrad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +262
    Yes (via HDMI)

    ATB

    Max
     
  16. supermac

    supermac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
  17. GeoffWork

    GeoffWork
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
  18. nickeddle

    nickeddle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorks Moors National Park
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yes via HDMI
     
  19. coops233

    coops233
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    899
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +50
    Yes via HDMI.

    Reason
    Good components - hence the £300 price tag.

    As the saying goes - you pay for what you get.
     
  20. sausage47

    sausage47
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes
     
  21. KenjohnB

    KenjohnB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +70
    Yes (I think!).

    Ken
     
  22. Chris4Koi

    Chris4Koi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wells, Somerset
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yes, better via HDMI:D
     
  23. chief barker

    chief barker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,905
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +950
    But does HDMI offer better picture quality compared to Component?.

    I read somewhere in this forum that it doesn't.
     
  24. BlueAstra

    BlueAstra
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, though some channels better than others. Not sure if the overall improvement is due to the HDMI connection, or just better internal processing.
     
  25. stumpywalnut

    stumpywalnut
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No.
    HD channels lovely - but SD stuff on old box was better.
     
  26. WATTS

    WATTS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Black Ops
    Ratings:
    +50
    Well possibly on some of the lower bitrate SD channels i say its worse on the HD box but on the higher bitrate SD channels its about same/better.

    However i did jump up to a 50" widescreen from a smaller TV so knowing that its not an ideal comparison if i had compared SD on HD box through my old TV i used to base these findings on.

    I will never know now...
     
  27. McFaber

    McFaber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +144
    I don't really see any different between HDMI & component...:(
    I see a fraction(small) more depth in pictures on HDMI....
    although I think component is smoother, must be an analogue thing:rolleyes:...
    I'm really splitting hairs btw.

    Yes to the OP's question btw.
     
  28. gruber

    gruber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
  29. tiresias

    tiresias
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +33
    I've also read this, and attributed to the fact that the deinterlacing in the HD box is not great and won't allow you to output an interlaced signal for SD over HDMI, only component.
     
  30. Mike K

    Mike K
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +7

Share This Page

Loading...