1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Best way to feed AE300 non-HCPC PAL signal

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by xander, Jan 17, 2003.

  1. xander

    xander
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm starting this thread to get feedback from all those people that are _not_ using HCPCs to feed primary PAL signals to their AE300 projectors. I am trying to avoid the use of a HCPC since I use them all day in my work and would like to keep them out of my home theatre for as long as I can :).

    - what DVD player?
    - progressive scan or not (does this make much difference for PAL?)
    - de-interlacers (Brite-View, iScan, etc)?
    - cables
    - etc

    Lets see if we can come up with the best way to get a non-HCPC PAL picture on this projector.

    I'm currently feeding it with an interlaced PAL signal, via AR-brand component cables from a Pioneer DV533K. I've got the Sky digital TV connected to it via Video and that also looks fairly good. Can I improve on this?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. jamesdoc

    jamesdoc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. I have no suggestions yet, but still, great thread! How is the Brite-view going? Trying to find a PAL progressive scan dvd here in "the land that time forgot" is too hard. I think I will be bringing one in from o/s. I can't stand another salesman telling me progressive scan is how fast it can fast forward!

    james
     
  3. jamesdoc

    jamesdoc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So the Brite-view wasn't too hot on Pal then. I am wondering if I will get the same with the AVT-3200. Everything seesm to be NTSC biased. I think I will hang off and save $400 NZL.
     
  4. snocrash

    snocrash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    currently .. the best picture in terms of smoothness (that being motion smoothness) is currently 625i (Standard PAL via component inputs). Incidently, it's listed as a grade 1 picture in the manual. There's a small problem in that the amount of picture detail is slightly less than say a VGA based input.

    The AE300 is suffering badly because of the lack on 50HZ optimal signal inputs.

    I really want to try to get HDTV (1080i) at 50Hz input to the AE300, but have been unsuccessful so far. (Although the manual describes this input as grade 1 too)

    Don't get me wrong --- AE300 looks beautiful no matter what you feed it... I'm just being pedantic... and want perfection :p
     
  5. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a AE100 and have just ordered a Philips 963SA. The 963 is NTSC/PAL Progressive scan.

    I have a HCPC and it gives a great picture but I don't want the hassle of using a PC. I got a Pro-V so I could use my old DVD player but then it died so now I going for a Prog scan model.

    Apparently the 963SA gives a better picture than the Pro-V and is close to PC quality.

    My new Philips 963SA is being delivered next monday.
     
  6. Seb1

    Seb1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Do the Panasonic AE100/200/300 support PAL Progressive Scan?

    I recently found out that not all projectors are able to display it...
     
  7. snocrash

    snocrash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    The AE300 only supports a very very limited number of PAL (50Hz) resolutions

    and as far as I read it, supports no 50Hz progressive signals.

    :-( Typical U.S. centric way of thinking... "Oh the whole world watches NTSC" :(
     
  8. jamesdoc

    jamesdoc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I seem to remember that the AE100 supported PAL progressive, so I would think that the AE300 would. If not, I won't keep wasting my time trying to get a PAL progressive dvd player.
    james
     
  9. Seb1

    Seb1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Could someone please clarify?
     
  10. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    I'm running a AE300 (Jap version) connector to my Arcam DV88+.
    When using R2 PAL discs, 625p is displayed in the AE's picture menu.
    Hope this helps?
     
  11. Seb1

    Seb1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    What about the AE200?

    Do you think it will be more limited?
     
  12. xander

    xander
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1
    robocop,

    Do you see a difference in AE300 picture quality betw running the Arcam DV88+ in progressive PAL mode vs interlaced PAL mode (I assume it allows you to switch)?

    Thanks
    Xander
     
  13. snocrash

    snocrash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    robocop, are you for real ? 625p would then be an unlisted mode. I'll try it today.

    The de-interlacer on the AE300 is extremely good, and the average user wouldn't be able to pick it.
     
  14. snocrash

    snocrash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you are a prospective AE buyer, here's the AE200/300 compat signals:
    [​IMG]
     
  15. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    Snocrash,
    I can assure you that the AE300, and for that matter my previous AE100, both do PAL 625p.
    If you do a search, there are a couple of old threads re the AE100 accepting PAL progressive scan.
    Someone even took a screen shot of it.
    Don’t forget, that PAL P/S has only very recently only being ratified for official use (the Arcam being the worlds first player to do so). Because of this, it is extremely unlikely that all the current instruction manuals and indeed product specs are fully up to date.

    Regards
     
  16. snocrash

    snocrash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I beleive you. Just making sure ;)

    Now it's back to the drawing board to see what "undocumented" modes exist in the AE300
     

Share This Page

Loading...