Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

"Best" way to extend Sky+ cables?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Bernie Steak, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Posted this in the cables forum, but wasn't sure if that was the best place, so thought I'd try over here too!

    I know there's debate over if you should even attempt this or not (signal loss), but I'm wondering (as I already have some suitable cable).

    Would I be better of using the cable I have, four new ends, and two f connector to f connecters?

    These X 4 for the two new bits of cable: http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=10447&doy=28m9D

    These x 2 for linking them together with the current cable: http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=10447&doy=28m9D

    (about £5 in totall)

    OR, should I just buy a couple of these:

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=QQ79L&doy=28m9&source=15

    (about £6 for two)

    Any views most welcome! Love this place. :D

    Thanks
     
  2. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
  3. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    I see products for sale that I could use to extend the cable there (like those I've linked to from Maplins) but no advice on the best of the two options as I'm considering?
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Since the signal is digital, the strength won't affect the quality. Unless you have a really long run of cable already, adding a couple of connectors (of whatever sort) won't make any difference to the picture. With digital signals, you reach a point where it no longer works, and you need quite a large signal drop to do that.
     
  5. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    That was my understanding. The signal is good quality/strength as it is, and I "only" need an extra metre or so. Today's the day to "suck it and see"!

    :D
     
  6. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    All is well!

    Extended using the easier method above (£6 to maplins) and it's all sorted. No picture quality loss I can see, and the signal strenght/quality indicator bars are exactly as before.

    :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice