Question best way to connect TX-SR607

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by quickguy, Jul 6, 2015.

  1. quickguy

    quickguy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0

    what is best way to connect Onkyo | TX-SR607 for sound if you have satellite connected to tv KDL-55W829.

    how do you get optical out working from tv to amp.







     
  2. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Why would you connect the satellite to the TV, connect the Satellite to the TX-SR607 as one of teh inputs
     
  3. quickguy

    quickguy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have the satellite cable screwed into the tv .. im not using sky box .
    so i want sound out of TX-SR607,

    i cant get the optical out working from tv to amp.

    or can i get the hdmi sound from the tv thru the amp . which is best option
     
  4. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Sorry hadnt realised it was a freesat TV.

    To use the HDMI cable the amp and TV would need to support ARC but doesnt look like it does.

    On the AMP you need to select the source that the optical cable is connected to (probably Game) then make sure it set to digital input
     
  5. quickguy

    quickguy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have done that and still no sound ..
    With tv is ment to be on auto or pcm .
    tried both and nothing.
    Been few years since I set it up so probably something miner I'm missing
     
  6. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    1. Press the HOME button, then select [​IMG] [Settings].

    2. Select [​IMG] [Sound] → [Digital Audio Out] → [Auto] or [PCM].

      Select [Auto] if the device connected via DIGITAL AUDIO OUT (OPTICAL) is compatible with Dolby Digital. Select [PCM] if the device is not compatible with Dolby Digital.
    To return to the last viewed source, press the HOME button twice.
     
  7. quickguy

    quickguy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is no red light coming out of the amp .should there be one
     
  8. quickguy

    quickguy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had them setting ok ..
    just reset amp and still nothing
     
  9. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Out of the optical cable ? It should be coming out of the end of the optical cable when connected to the TV and audio playing. Check that 1st
     
  10. quickguy

    quickguy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should I come out the amp also ...
    there is no light coming out of cable
     
  11. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Ok then audio from the TV probably isnt being sent
     
  12. quickguy

    quickguy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should there be light coming out of optical on amp
     
  13. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Not sure but definitely from the TV
     
  14. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Sorry no, as the AMP isnt outputting
     
  15. quickguy

    quickguy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's coming out the tv but can't see it in cable
     
  16. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Faulty cable then possibly
     

Share This Page

Loading...