Best way to connect NTL box to lcd tv.

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Rob20, Aug 11, 2004.

  1. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,661
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +388
    I noticed when connecting my Pace digital ntl box to my lcd tv via rgb scart that there was another output on the back that looks like a pc connection of some sort. Possibly vga output? it has 9 holes for pins, and either side 2 holes to for 2 screws to hold the connector on. As is for standard pc connections, monitor and printer etc.. could I use this output to give a better picture with my lcd than from an rgb picture.

    Has this written underneath: RS232 DCE

    Does this mean anything to anyone?
     
  2. AgentCool

    AgentCool
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +184
    I think the output you're talking about is some kind of network port like a serial port on a PC and I'm pretty sure it cannot be used as a VGA port.

    Speaking of VGA ports, please could you tell me where it is located on the Toshiba LCD TV, Rob20?
     
  3. AgentCool

    AgentCool
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +184
    Also.....

    What is the picture quality like in general when compared with a standard CRT TV of a similar size?
     
  4. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,661
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +388
    Behind a panel on the back of the set. When you take off the panel there's then a cavity with a veriety of connections. I missed it initially, but the vga input is actually in the roof of this cavity.
     
  5. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,661
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +388
    what's a network port? and what's it for.
     
  6. AgentCool

    AgentCool
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +184
    A network port like the one you described is common on satellite/cable TV decoders though I don't think I've ever heard of a use for them as of yet. It would be for an external modem or something like that I would imagine.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    They are for updating the Box software and doing diagnostics, they are of no use to the consumer.
    Can also be used for external box control.
     
  8. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Out of interest, for those with Broadband via digital cable/ntl, what does the cable modem plug into? I was under the impression that the cable modem plugged into the back of the Set Top Box via one of the PC ports on the back. Is this the case?

    S.
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    mine plugs into the coax from the street, so does box, some areas have modems in the STB which have USB and ethernet ports.
     
  10. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Ahh thanks for the info :) does that mean your coax from the street has a two way splitter?

    S.
     
  11. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,661
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +388
    the coax from the street is split 2 ways. One for the digital tv signal, the other for BB. The cable box is then connected to the computer via usb port.
     
  12. NaTT

    NaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +77
    the Ethernet port on the back of the box is for your broadband when you don't get a seperate broadband modem. The STB "is" the modem, so you just need a network card in your PC and a cross over cable.

    I run a cat5 lead from my STB into a network switch next to it to allow me to attach multiple PCs.

    That "VGA port" on the back is IIRC in fact a serial port for service support to make in situ updates to the box. I guess this is an "in case" feature as most updates are done over the network.
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    it depends on the box and region, i have always had a seperate cable modem, cable feeds can be split several times.
     

Share This Page

Loading...