Best way to connect netgem freeview

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by ted26, Sep 1, 2003.

  1. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have just ordered a netgem freeview box and would like any advice on which is the best way to connect it to my plasma tv(panny 5)

    I have a js rgb to vga convertor which seems to be my best option!

    I am asking because i read a thread about outputting composite from the netgem and wondered if this would be better?

    thx for any help :)
     
  2. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think the netgam can out put component over scart to 3 rca cables.

    this would be better than composite, and cheaper than rgb to vga converter.

    you will get more control over the picture settings with component than vga .

    but you lose the best conection for dvd player then unless you have a amp than can do component switching

    or component from netgem into iscan ulta then vga to panny
    thats what i`m planning ;) ;)
     
  3. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Sorry i meant component :blush:

    I have a sony str-db780 which i am sure doesnt do component switching

    If i were to use component then could i connect say a dvd player and the netgem together and then to my panny?

    What is a scart to 3 rca cables and where can i get one?

    thx
     
  4. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes if the netgem can do rgb pass through that should work

    have a search on here for people that got that setup.

    i think phil-evans has

    check that it is scart to 3rca and you dont need a sync cable too.
     
  5. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,032
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +148
    Scart to 3 RCA phono is fine - Sevenoaks sell a Vivanco one for about £12 which I'm using.

    The netgem passes through RGB in standby mode but that won't be any good if you are using the component cable. The netgem cannot convert RGB to component, so you'll get a blank screen. It won't do component pass through from your DVD player. Only answer is a component switcher.
     
  6. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    gutted

    but like i said you can pick up iscan ultra for a good price they have 2 component imputs
     
  7. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Would the netgem connect to the new jvc dr-m1 and then to my plasma via component without the need for a switcher?

    This is what i thinking of getting if it works :)
     
  8. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,032
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +148
    Apologies if I'm missing the point here.

    I thought the idea was to connect the netgem AND the Arcam to the plasma using component at the same time. To do this you have to have a switcher of some kind. I don't know the specs of the JVC (it has component out, but does it have component in?)so cannot answer the question, but even if you can connect netgem to JVC to plasma, you're still stuck for what to do with the Arcam.

    The iscan is an option but at a price. There are good switchers available at less than that.
     
  9. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    i think u mixed up jmacks arcam in there somewhere m8 :)
     
  10. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,032
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +148
    Whoops. It was jmack's first post about losing the best connection for a DVD player that threw me.

    It's getting late.

    Any road up, neither the netgem nor the JVC will do component pass through, more's the pity.
     
  11. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Right thats all sorted just one last question :)

    What do i gain by connecting the netgem by component! pic quality?
     
  12. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,032
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +148
    In a word yes, but others might think RGB scart is as good or better. I prefer the component - makes best use of the plasma IMHO.
     
  13. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    thx for all your help philipb :) much apreciated
     
  14. lscolman

    lscolman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +151
    I also have the netgem i-player connected via component video. I have tried the component and RGB scart to component setups. I find there is little between them. I must admit, that I find the occasional transmission shows a lot more grain than I am used to, but the RGB Scart and Component Outputs are identical in my opinion. I should mention that I take the component output into an iscan ultra, then onto a Panny 4 plasma.
     
  15. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Did i say one last question! I meant 2 :)

    How can the scart from the netgem output component video via a scart to 3 rca lead?

    I thought one rca was for video and the other 2 for left and right audio :confused:
     
  16. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,032
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +148
    Which is why you need to be very careful when buying a scart to 3 phono lead.

    A scart has 21 pins which between then carry video, audio and synch information. The 3 phono leads which carry composite video plus stereo audio are wired to different pins than the lead which carries component video. It is just wired to the pins which carry the RGB signal, no audio. And this is not the same RGB as is carried on the VGA cable from a PC to a plasma or projector.

    In other words be very careful when buying a cable that it is the one for the job you need it to do - very easy to get the wrong one (voice of experience:eek: )
     
  17. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Oh i see :D will make sure i get the right one , thx again
     
  18. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    dont know if i am right but after a bit of searching i found some info which i used to wire my own 4m scart to component :clap:

    pin 15 red
    pin 13 red/ground

    pin 11 green
    pin 9 green/ground

    pin 7 blue
    pin 5 blue/ground

    hope it works :)
     
  19. Teleport

    Teleport
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did it work?
     
  20. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    A suitable cable would probably be something like this. or even this one from QED .

    The QED is handy if you're not getting the sound from the Netgem digitally, otherwise the first one should do the trick.

    Happy cabling!
     
  21. Teleport

    Teleport
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That will not work as it is component->SCART.

    Whats needed is SCART->Component.

    like this one
    http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/codesearch.pl?KA150

    Although it doesnt do R/L Audio.
     
  22. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Oops! :blush: You're right, but only with the first one.

    The QED cable does work the right way round, SCART -> component.
     
  23. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    How long do you want it? I have netgem output cables, only short system interconnect length left at pesent, just sent a 1.5m one out to another forum member. No audio, just component. But you've also got a 3.5mm stereo jack for audio, as well as optical.
     
  24. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes it worked :D
     
  25. TheSeer

    TheSeer
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Do you actually see any image improvement by switching the video ouput of the Netgem from RGB to Component?

    I'm curious as I have a Netgem and a component equipped Tosh TV, so if there really is an improvement, then I might try this.

    Thanks

    TS
     
  26. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    I saw no improvement on a panasonic 42" plasma :(
     
  27. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Component is just another way of sending the same data, it's more convenient if you have a suitable display and an amp that switches the video signal. No improvement expected on a device that can take either signal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...