1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Best RGB switch box

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by Scott23, Oct 1, 2004.

  1. Scott23

    Scott23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,176
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +244
    Can you people tell me which is the best (and reasonably priced - e.g. between £10 and £20) RGB switch box available on the high street?

    My TV has only one RGB input and I have a Gamecube on RGB, a PS2 on RGB and my Sky box on RGB. I don't want to keep changing the scart leads on one socket as we all know it will break the input eventually.

    Any help much appreciated!!

    p.s. Have been told that a Madcatz RGB switch box is very good for around £10. Any truth in this? Any high street shops where I can get it from? I live near Chester!
     
  2. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Argos do a solid one for less than a tenner. Its pretty well thought of on the forums. I have used one in the lounge for a couple of years with the plasma. There is no noticable loss in quality.
     
  3. Scott23

    Scott23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,176
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +244
    I bought the Argos one for just under a tenner (£9.75). It was cr@p with a terrible picture from it compared to before. I took it back and swapped it for a Hitachi switch box from Argos for £15 with oxygen free connections and wow - what a difference! The picture shows no loss at all. I am well impressed with it!!
     
  4. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Maybe they changed the cheapy one. I am going back a couple of years now. The one I am using is perfectly fine, there is not noticable loss of quality with the switch in /outside the loop. They only did the one type when I bought it. I have tried the Hitachi branded component cables from Argos. They are pretty good for the money.
     
  5. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +722
    I've got one of those Madcatz ones. Can't remember how much it was thou, i got it in Dixons iirc, does a good job for not a lot of money.
     
  6. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    comet do a monster cable one that auto switches. So you should be able to leave your sky in, then whenever you switch on your gamecube or PS2, it'll automatically switch to that input, then back to sky when you switch off.

    £30
     
  7. Scott23

    Scott23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,176
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +244
    Have any of you had problems with your Sky boxes with the Scart switch boxes? If I switch the input on the scart box while Sky is on (i.e. I am watching Sky, then put the Gamecube on and switch the signal without turning my Sky box off) my picture from Sky gets completely knackered with the lower part of the screen showing all wierd artifacts. It has happened twice now and has needed the Sky box to be reset twice before it goes back to normal.

    Anybody know why? I am doing a stupid thing switching the inputs on the scart switch box without turning Sky off?? Any help appreciated!!

    p.s. It is a Panasonic digi box.

    Cheers!
     
  8. wod

    wod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    argos i got two diasy chained up and have xbox, gc , ps2 , dvd and freeview box with no probs whatso ever
     
  9. mitch

    mitch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +400
  10. Sami

    Sami
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,171
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Forest Hill, London
    Ratings:
    +84
  11. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    The first one is nothing like the one I have. Its got a metal case different buttons to mention a few points.
     
  12. Sami

    Sami
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,171
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Forest Hill, London
    Ratings:
    +84
    SO do you reckon I should go with the Hitatchi one?

    Cheers
    Sami
     
  13. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    I have not used either of them so cant comment really. Other guy on here said he used the hitachi one and thought it was good. Cant go wrong for £15 really. YOur certainly not going to get anything better for less.
     
  14. Dunedin397

    Dunedin397
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The best switch box that I've used is the JoyTech AV Control Centre. It can take 4 RGB SCART, SVideo, composite, stero audio or digtal optical to 1 output. There's a small remote control to turn the box on and off and to choose the input. I can't tell any difference between going through the box to the TV or direct to the TV.

    It can be had for around £40 from Play.com and similar stores.

    Dunedin
     
  15. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +163
    I have a scart box which cost about £15 from Maplin and I have a gamesmaster scart box for my consoles. I connect the gamesmaster box to the scart box and it works fine.
    I have sky +, sony 900nv player, Playstation 2, Gamecube and Xbox all plugged in at the same time and just press the button on which one I want to use.
     
  16. dmjohnson123

    dmjohnson123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wetherby near Leeds
    Ratings:
    +5
    I use the Hitachi £15 one from argos.

    It works really well with my xbox and gamecube and looks quite cool with its chrome style trim.

    I could well recommend it (although its a manualswitch not autoswitch just so your all aware).
     
  17. Scott23

    Scott23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,176
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +244
    The Hitachi one is an excellent product at a great price. Go get it!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...