1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Best plasma - with a media box?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Stampax, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. Stampax

    Stampax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +52
    Having finally got the wfie to agree to psend a stupid amount of money on a TV, she has laid down one rule - it must be one with a media box (think thats the right word for it) rather than one where all the wires plug into the back of the plasma.
    Now I was all set on the Panasoniv V500 - as this seems to be the best on the market, and the one everyone is raving about, but this obviously doesnt meet the new criteria, as the wires need to plug in at the back of this.

    So - what's the best plasma, which has a seperate box for connections? And how much worse will it be than the panasonic V500?

    Oh - need 42 inch.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    buy a PV500 and AV amp (always need 2 cables video and power) Pioneer435 (436 due later this year) has a media box.......besides i thought you wanted an SD panel for the time being??? PWD7 and denon 2805 make a lovely combo
    A media box in 99% of situations wont make things any neater or tidier but will mean an extra Box to find a home for and another plug socket required there really is no benefit in using a media box..........
     
  3. Stampax

    Stampax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +52
    Still weighing up the pros and cons between higher model spec and lower model - keep changing my mind!!!!!!
    I think with an extra box the wires are more managable basically - we'll have our plasma (whatever we get in the end) hanging on the wall, so hiding wires is quite a concern/issue.
    Oh - i already have an AV amp, why did u suggest I buy one to go with the Pv500?
     
  4. Wild Rumpus

    Wild Rumpus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Erskine
    Ratings:
    +2
    You can use your AV amp to do the video switching and only have one set of Video cables going to the TV.
     
  5. Stampax

    Stampax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +52
    I don't follow, surely i'd need to hook my xbox, dvd player, and sky plus into the plasma, not the amp, whereas if i had a media box, i could hook it all into that?
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    if AMP has video switching you connect sound and video to AMP and sound comes out of speakers and video out of screen hence why panels are ideal and you dont really need a "telly"
     
  7. kamaran

    kamaran
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    I have the same concern. I would want to wall mount my plasma, to do that properly means hiding wires and limited access to the back of the TV.

    What if I decide one day I want to plug in the PS3 for a couple of hours? With a media box its so easy, without one I either have to rummage around under the TV with an unsightly lead hanging out the front or try to find some way of running it with all the other hidden cable (nightmare).

    Stampax either go for a Pioneer or you are better off waiting until HD technology is more widely available and there is more choice on the market.

    Let me know what you decide :)
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    NO No No you just connect it to your "AV hub" (AV reciever) just like everything else.....IT really isnt very complicated there are hundreds of member with plasma panels and no media box how do they all cope???? a "media box" is just a hub (and often not very good) and there will never be enough connections so you willl need to consider switching units as well
     
  9. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    I must agree with HD,

    You would have had to plug the PS4 into a media box so there's no difference, you just plug it into the amp instead.
    The benefits of the AV Amp are, (and I;ll be corrected if I'm wrong)

    1. Much Much better sound quality
    2. Much more upgradable
    3. Much more choice (lots of different colours & sizes)
    4. Much Much better sound.

    Vileda
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    typically also have MORE inputs especially component only one on most media boxes 3-4 on AV amp
     
  11. kamaran

    kamaran
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    I get your point (bearing in mind its not my thread), however an A/V amp is additional expense if your starting fresh like I am. Therefore If your after your first plasma setup with finite budget and space it makes a unit with a media box seem more attractive.
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    that only applies if you spend more for a TV plasma and dont want 5.1 sound how does 42" Panny with AV amp and good speakers (nice looking) for £2k all in sound?
     
  13. kamaran

    kamaran
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    imposssible if you want HD!
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    to watch HD or to meet EICTA "HD ready" guidlines? bump it too £3k for "HD ready" kit!!
     
  15. s7eve

    s7eve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know when the Pioneer 436 is due? Any new features expected?

    I was about to buy the 435 model, similar reason, i.e. reduced cables to the screen for wall mounting. Also the Pioneer is lighter than Panasonic, and in my opinion, far prettier. :)

    I would consider switching with the AV Receiver, except my one only supports S-Video, and if I'm upgrading, I'd want HDMI switching for future proof. All the AV Amps I've seen so far that support HDMI are way too expensive at the moment.

    Steve
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    JoeF is the man in the know but as far as i know it will autumn 05 and they may have 2 HDMI US models do but unsure about euro models
     

Share This Page

Loading...